AUGSEPOCT
03
201820192020
153 captures
10 Jan 2014 - 11 Jul 2021
About this capture
CITY POPULATION – statistics, maps & charts
Home  →  Africa  →  Egypt
EGYPT
Arab Republic of Egypt
Governorates
The population of the governorates of Egypt according to census results and latest official estimates.
NameAbbr.Area
A (km²)
Population
Census (Cf)
2017-03-28
Population
Estimate (E)
2018-07-01
EgyptEGY996,60394,798,82797,147,368
Ad-Daqahiyah [Dakahlia]DQH3,5386,492,3816,626,435
Al-Baḥr al-Aḥmar [Red Sea]BAH120,000359,888369,119
Al-Buḥayrah [Beheira]BHR9,8266,171,6136,337,373
Al-Fayyūm [Fayoum]FYM6,0683,596,9543,705,139
Al-Gharbiyah [Gharbia]GHB1,9424,999,6335,104,634
Al-Iskandariyah [Alexandria]ISK2,3005,163,7505,259,818
Al-Ismā'īliyah [Ismaïlia]ISM5,0671,303,9931,338,217
Al-Jīzah [Giza]JIZ13,1848,632,0218,831,714
Al-Minūfiyah [Monufia]MNF2,4994,301,6014,400,528
Al-MinyāMNY32,2795,497,0955,673,629
Al-Qāhirah [Cairo]QAH3,0859,539,6739,717,324
Al-Qalyūbyah [Qalyubia]QLY1,1245,627,4205,744,425
Al-Uqṣor [Luxor]UQS2,9601,250,2091,282,590
Al-Wādī al-Jadīd [New Valley]WJD440,098241,247247,140
Ash-Sharqiyah [Sharqia]SQY4,9117,163,8247,332,169
As-Suways [Suez]SWS9,002728,180743,193
AswānASW62,7261,473,9751,515,840
AsyūtASY13,7204,383,2894,527,565
Banī Suwayf [Beni Suef]BSW10,9543,154,1003,249,351
Būr Sa'īd [Port Said]BSD1,345749,371760,152
Dumyāṭ [Damietta]DMY9101,496,7651,527,189
Kafr ash-Shaykh [Kafr el-Sheikh]KSH3,4673,362,1853,445,213
Maṭrūḥ [Matrouh]MTR166,563425,624450,928
Qinā [Qena]QNA8,9803,164,2813,264,263
Sawhāj [Sohag]SWJ11,2184,967,4095,128,446
Sīnā' al-Janūbiyah [South Sinai]SJN31,272102,018104,800
Sīnā' ash-Shamāliyah [North Sinai]SSH27,564450,328460,174
Major Cities
 NameAdm.Population
Estimate (E)
2018-07-01
1Al-QāhirahQAH9,293,612
2Al-IskandariyahISK5,107,530
3Al-JīzahJIZ4,212,750
4Shubrā al-KhaymahQLY1,187,747
5Būr Sa'īdBSD760,152
6As-SuwaysSWS740,874
7Al-ManṣūrahDQH570,271
8Al-Maḥallah al-KubrāGHB543,271
9ṬanṭāGHB528,672
Cities & Towns
The population of all Egyptian cities and towns with more than 10,000 inhabitants according to census results and latest official estimates.
NameAdm.Population
Census (Cf)
1996-11-19
Population
Census (Cf)
2006-11-11
Population
Estimate (E)
2018-07-01
AbnūbASY56,48067,526101,605
Abū al-Maṭāmīr [Abou el-Matamer]BHR35,06944,41558,576
Abū an-NumrusJIZ38,19757,76683,537
Abū ḤammādSQY29,50139,36139,644
Abū Ḥummuṣ [Abou Homs]BHR29,03339,35053,713
Abū KabīrSQY85,339103,175142,420
Abū Qurqās [Abu Qirqas]MNY50,03157,89281,011
Abū Ṣuwayr al-MaḥaṭṭahISM18,33124,26530,320
Abū TījASY59,47470,96995,815
Abū TishtQNA10,46913,01517,367
Aḍ-Ḍab'ahMTR21,25116,55924,021
Ad-DilinjātBHR35,11341,76860,284
AjāDQH15,55817,58043,106
AkhmīmSWJ84,773101,509140,785
Al-'Arīsh [El Arish]SSH100,482137,944191,584
Al-'AyyāṭJIZ28,38534,58644,171
Al-BadārīASY36,11342,77050,933
Al-Badrashayn [Badrshein]JIZ51,20563,83687,611
Al-Bājūr [El Bagour]MNF31,29141,07258,651
Al-Balyanā [El Balyana]SWJ39,91146,99763,599
Al-Baṣaliyah BaḥriASW17,10120,28629,256
Al-BāwīṭīJIZ6,55110,18815,098
Al-BāyaḍiyahUQS12,55015,50121,979
Al-FashnBSW52,58965,621101,928
Al-Fatḥ - An-NāṣiriyahASY10,37213,10920,390
Al-Fayyūm [Fayoum]FYM260,830315,940489,377
Al-Ghanāyim [El Ghanayem]ASY39,14648,14464,429
Al-Ghurdaqah [Hurghada]BAH60,085160,901195,675
Al-ḤammāmMTR14,41937,21915,963
Al-ḤāmūlKSH39,37851,20954,711
Al-ḤawāmidiyahJIZ91,770109,314149,567
Al-ḤusayniyahSQY24,14030,82546,703
Al-IbrāhīmiyahSQY29,08532,16749,596
Al-'IdwahMNY13,55315,87523,416
Al-Iskandariyah [Alexandria]ISK3,297,9594,028,0285,107,530
Al-Ismā'īliyah [Ismaïlia]ISM255,134293,184397,446
Al-JamāliyahDQH58,67363,89491,364
Al-Jīzah (incl. Al-Warrāq, Al-Ahrām) [Giza]JIZ2,521,1973,021,5424,212,750
Al-KhānkahQLY55,01359,07778,185
Al-Khārijah [Kharga]WJD49,44660,58475,530
Al-KhuṣūṣQLY...291,242468,194
Al-KurdyDQH15,56125,95041,173
Al-Maḥallah al-Kubrā [Mahalla el-Kubra]GHB394,924442,958543,271
Al-Maḥmūdiyah [Mahmoudiyah]BHR21,85028,27730,325
Al-ManshāhSWJ50,01165,48484,744
Al-Manṣūrah [El Mansoura]DQH369,409439,348570,271
Al-Manzilah [Manzala]DQH60,18475,034116,807
Al-Marāghah [El Maragha]SWJ31,55938,39349,872
Al-Maṭariyah [El Matareya]DQH87,062100,566148,591
Al-MinyāMNY201,440236,043254,523
Al-Minyā al-JadīdahMNY684,56715,677
Al-Qāhirah (incl. Ḥulwān) [Cairo]QAH7,601,0187,740,0189,293,612
Al-Qāhirah al-Jadīdah [New Cairo]QAH...122,339302,926
Al-Qanāṭir al-KhayriyahQLY56,32666,35080,022
Al-QanāyātSQY36,01042,56365,172
Al-QantarahISM15,05429,50544,045
Al-Qanṭarah SharqISM12,11620,68529,433
Al-Qarnuh al-Jadīdah [Kurna]UQS...27,54136,276
Al-Qaṣāṣīn al-Jadīdah [New Kasaseen]ISM11,94815,61122,546
Al-QuraynSQY51,83364,45387,250
Al-QuṣayrBAH20,47235,04547,986
Al-QūṣiyahASY55,95769,38890,523
Al-'Ubūr [El Ubour]QLY...43,600133,102
Al-Uqṣur [Luxor]UQS...167,646250,704
Al-WaqfQNA24,03327,52533,152
Al-WāsiṭāBSW30,87937,91652,200
An-Najaylah [El Negaila]MTR6,66710,68717,142
An-Nūbāriyah al-Jadīdah [New Nubariya]BHR8855,32120,369
ArmantUQS65,64776,45773,438
Ar-Radīsiyah Qiblī 7,85910,17514,385
Ar-Raḥmāniyah [Rahmaniya]BHR25,43829,39338,920
Ar-RawḍahDMY18,95521,43429,592
Ar-RiyāḍKSH14,00818,26322,708
Ashmūn [Ashmoun]MNF68,79383,931115,973
Ash-ShalātīnBAH5,0789,54211,732
Ash-Shaykh Zāyid [Sheikh Zayed City]JIZ...29,42292,457
Ash-Shaykh Zuwayd [Sheikh Zuweid]SSH12,48918,57725,687
Ash-Shuhadā'MNF41,05749,44770,872
Ash-ShurūqQAH...22,57088,909
Aṣ-ṢaffJIZ32,34745,13159,348
Aṣ-Ṣaliḥiyah al-Jadīdah [New Salhia]SQY8,14018,95754,695
As-SallūmMTR6,258...14,349
As-SanṭahGHB27,18732,03342,000
As-SarwDMY19,29120,59227,743
As-Sibā'iyah Gharb [Sebaiya]ASW13,23415,23319,204
As-Sinbillāwayn [El Senbellawein]DQH72,82486,786113,717
As-Suways [Suez]SWS414,799508,578740,874
AswānASW219,541266,013337,472
Asyūṭ [Asyut]ASY343,662389,307480,516
AṭfīḥJIZ11,35213,76025,987
At-Tall al-KabīrISM...26,89143,459
Aṭ-ṬūdUQS...27,86828,722
Aṭ-Ṭūr [El Tor]SJN10,56319,82635,046
Awlād ṢaqrSQY16,10321,37030,279
AwsīmJIZ54,26467,48590,839
Az-Zaqāzīq [Zagazig]SQY267,469302,840396,852
Az-Zarqā'DMY14,71717,83725,534
Az-Zayniyah QiblīUQS...14,92218,665
BadrBHR14,35920,97124,578
BalṭīmKSH33,81240,19948,015
BanhāQLY135,892157,701174,518
Banī Mazār [Beni Mazar]MNY52,69079,553103,891
Banī Suwayf [Beni Suef]BSW171,734193,048246,395
Banī Suwayf al-Jadīdah [New Beni Suef]BSW20817,92129,117
Banī UbaydDQH26,65530,04842,235
Basyūn [Basyoun]GHB48,21453,22668,839
BibāBSW49,51657,71685,404
Bilbays [Bilbeis]SQY114,343137,182170,785
Bilqās [Belqas]DQH87,67095,194125,686
B'īr al-'AbdSSH8,17714,27725,319
Birkat as-Sab' [Birket el-Sab]MNF28,91733,87347,436
BiyalāKSH56,75966,66383,398
Burj al-'ArabISK9,77112,42921,780
Burj al-BarlusKSH...46,56856,481
Būr Sa'īd [Port Said]BSD472,331570,603760,152
Damanhūr [Damanhour]BHR209,423244,043278,413
Dar as-Salām [Dar el-Salam]SWJ22,96231,73635,335
DarawASW30,73238,40054,905
Dayr Mawās [Deir Mawas]MNY33,19740,64054,598
Dayrūṭ [Dairut]ASY55,89072,85693,223
DikirnisDQH58,51467,73292,682
DishnāQNA44,12552,53461,812
Disūq [Desouk]KSH91,318106,827139,794
Diyarb NajmSQY43,50753,38474,639
Dumyāṭ [Damietta]DMY...206,664289,833
Fa'id [Fayid]ISM15,65221,80832,450
Fāqūs [Faqous]SQY56,23778,405107,819
FāraskūrDMY30,69731,83241,118
FarshūṭQNA43,79651,05267,793
FuwahKSH54,42063,17587,451
Ḥawsh 'Īsā [Hosh Essa]BHR...46,99472,621
HihyāSQY36,25744,46568,987
Ibshawāy [Ibsheway]FYM41,97254,85381,264
Idfū [Edfu]ASW56,13569,80970,657
IdkūBHR87,84897,168154,997
IhnāsiyāBSW31,48837,17457,782
Isnā [Esna]UQS55,06868,65690,355
IṭsāFYM37,14647,18970,108
Ityāy al-BārūdBHR35,49140,74467,899
'Izbat al-BurjDMY32,24733,53850,285
Jirjā [Girga]SWJ89,679102,597140,622
JuhaynahSWJ39,16146,76871,174
Kafr ad-DawwārBHR101,056114,030112,467
Kafr al-BaṭṭīkhDMY24,26629,48244,716
Kafr ash-Shaykh [Kafr el-Sheikh]KSH124,870147,393182,186
Kafr az-ZayyātGHB65,99371,27276,413
Kafr Sa'dDMY...8,56317,164
Kafr ṢaqrSQY24,88330,33341,055
Kafr ShukrQLY18,65823,39029,634
Kawm ḤamādahBHR31,19336,33448,691
Kawm Umbū [Kom Ombo]ASW62,30171,596103,342
KirdāsahJIZ......132,716
Madīnat 'Ashirh min-Ramaḍān [10th of Ramadan City]SQY47,833125,920226,953
Madīnat as-Sādāt [Sadat City]MNF18,61948,66666,615
Madīnat Badr [Badr City]QAH24817,15831,877
Madīnat Burj al-'Arab al-Jadīdah [New Borg Al-Arab]ISK7,05141,66144,511
Madīnat Dumyāṭ al-Jadīdah [New Damietta City]DMY6,52027,02851,635
Madīnat Sittah Uktūbar [6th October City]JIZ35,354154,093355,616
MaghāghahMNY60,40575,657106,100
Maḥallah DamanahDQH...20,74929,268
MallawīMNY119,285139,929190,829
ManfalūṭASY65,14182,585107,184
Manshat al-QanāṭirJIZ11,13811,66918,504
Marsā Maṭrūḥ [Mersa Matruh]MTR52,317108,774153,062
Mashtūl as-SūqSQY38,45148,70969,920
Maṭāy [Matai]MNY36,95346,90373,888
MinūfMNF77,77389,262117,107
Minyā al-QamḥSQY55,60062,33191,535
Minyat an-NaṣrDQH48,82056,46175,581
Mīt Abū GhālbDMY13,21814,91519,393
Mīt GhamrDQH101,899116,593140,985
Mīt SalsīlDQH29,77331,27244,160
Munshāh Abū 'UmarSQY......20,786
Mūṭ (Ad-Dākhlah) [Dakhla]WJD16,25220,43924,376
Muṭūbis [Metoubes]KSH24,55029,42841,106
NabarūhDQH31,29838,95354,286
Naj' ḤammādīQNA33,25245,03856,899
Naqādah [Naqada]QNA18,90521,53025,561
Nāṣir BūshBSW70,54385,319123,075
QahāQLY22,89626,69434,686
QallīnKSH29,42235,03345,164
QalyūbQLY77,081107,303149,737
Qifṭ [Gebtu, Coptos]QNA17,91822,06322,921
Qinā [Qena]QNA155,382201,191241,422
QūṣQNA49,05460,06880,559
QuṭūrGHB20,79124,51829,380
Quwaysinā [Quweisna]MNF36,49244,66761,193
RafaḥSSH24,67431,51542,516
Rās al-BarDMY7,79111,7419,677
Ras GhāribBAH27,43231,86042,365
Rashīd [Rosetta]BHR58,32268,947110,048
Safājā [Safaga]BAH23,50733,71550,665
Sāḥīl Salim [Sahel Selim]ASY24,11831,78149,167
SamālūṭMNY75,43791,475127,447
SamannūdGHB47,74857,17780,606
Ṣān al-Ḥajar [Tanis]SQY......28,555
Sāqultah [Sakulta]SWJ18,00321,69531,864
Sawhāj [Sohag]SWJ170,417190,132248,174
Sharm ash-Shaykh [Sharm el-Sheikh]SJN4,30638,478...
Shibīn al-Kawm [Shibin el-Kom]MNF156,794177,112249,611
Shibīn al-Qanāṭir [Shibin el-Qanater]QLY48,37255,27270,585
ShirbīnDQH46,92654,78569,761
Shubrā al-Khaymah [Shubra el-Kheima]QLY870,7751,025,5691,187,747
ShubrākhītBHR24,35428,50536,077
Ṣidfā [Sodfa]ASY17,85320,93127,475
Sīdī BarrānīMTR5,30721,06033,173
Sīdī GhāzīKSH18,64721,00526,344
Sīdī SālimKSH41,25345,90641,864
SinnūrisFYM68,44282,148125,905
Sirs al-LayyānahMNF44,26752,65372,821
SīwaMTR9,75616,05621,711
Sumusṭā al-WaqfBSW30,71437,96558,601
ṬahṭāSWJ73,85085,528124,874
TalāMNF44,01049,46867,576
ṬalkhāDQH66,31078,281103,471
Tama al-ĀmdīdDQH...13,83418,695
Ṭāmiyah [Tamiya]FYM38,38349,38568,897
ṬanṭāGHB372,892422,854528,672
ṬimāSWJ58,33167,44394,021
ṬūkhQLY34,69941,62450,360
Wadi an-Natrun [Natron Valley]BHR14,98321,54036,033
Yūsuf aṣ-ṢiddīqFYM...15,66022,596
ZiftāGHB80,86493,740102,411
© Thomas Brinkhoff, 2019-01-06
HomepageIndexSite SearchUpdatesReferencesGlossaryHelp