THE LEAGUE OF OFF-BROADWAY THEATRES AND PRODUCERS has announced that THE 21st ANNUAL LUCILLE LORTEL AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT OFF-BROADWAY were presented on Monday, May 1st at New World Stages (formerly Dodger Stages, 340 West 50th Street) at 7 PM. A celebration followed at Ruth’s Chris Steak House (148 West 51st Street).
The 2006 Lucille Lortel Awards nominating/voting committee was appointed by the League of Off-Broadway Theatres & Producers, the Lucille Lortel Foundation, Actors’ Equity Association, Society of Stage Directors & Choreographers, and also includes journalists, educators, and other artistic contributors to Off-Broadway.
Among the Presenters Were the Cast of Altar Boyz, Andre Bishop, Dominic Chianese (“The Sopranos”), Margaret Colin (“Chicago Hope”), Veanne Cox, Michael Cumpsty, Josh Hamilton, Doug Hughes, Carol Kane, Stephen Lang, Craig Lucas, Wendie Malick (“Just Shoot Me”), Logan Marshall-Green (“The OC”), Mark Moses (“Desperate Housewives”), Bebe Neuwirth, Keith Nobbs, Paul Rudd (Three Days of Rain), Daniel Sunjata (“Rescue Me”), and David Zayas (“OZ”) & Liza Colon-Zayas, among others.
Awarded since 1986, the Lucille Lortel Awards are produced by the League by special arrangement with the Lucille Lortel Foundation.
Additional support was provided by Theatre Development Fund. Major Sponsors: Ruth’s Chris Steak House, Ketel One Vodka, Pepper Bridge Winery, HX Magazine, andDiscover Card; Additional Sponsors: Broadway World, TheMenEvent.Com, HotNYCDeals.
2006 Nominations by Category
Outstanding Play
The Lieutenant of Inishmore; written by Martin McDonagh; produced by Atlantic Theater Company
The Paris Letter; written by Jon Robin Baitz; produced by Roundabout Theatre Company
Red Light Winter; written by Adam Rapp; produced by Scott Rudin/Paramount Pictures, Robyn Goodman, Roger Berlind, and Stuart Thompson
The Ruby Sunrise; written by Rinne Groff; produced by The Public Theater
Outstanding Musical
Bernarda Alba; Words & Music by Michael John LaChiusa; produced by Lincoln Center Theater
Grey Gardens; Book by Doug Wright, Music by Scott Frankel, Lyrics by Michael Korie; produced by Playwrights Horizons
See What I Wanna See; Words & Music by Michael John LaChiusa; produced by The Public Theater
The Seven; by Will Power; produced by New York Theatre Workshop
Outstanding Revival
Abigail’s Party; written by Mike Leigh; produced by The New Group
Celebration and The Room; written by Harold Pinter; produced by Atlantic Theater Company
Funnyhouse of a Negro; written by Adrienne Kennedy; produced by The Classical Theatre of Harlem
Mrs. Warren’s Profession; written by George Bernard Shaw; produced by Irish Repertory Theatre
The Trip to Bountiful; written by Horton Foote; produced by Signature Theatre Company
Outstanding Director
Billie Allen, Funnyhouse of a Negro
Scott Elliott, Abigail’s Party
Scott Ellis, The Little Dog Laughed
Wilson Milam, The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Harris Yulin, The Trip to Bountiful
Outstanding Choreographer
Michael Berresse, [title of show]
Graciela Daniele, Bernarda Alba
Bill T. Jones, The Seven
Outstanding Lead Actor
Christopher Denham, Red Light Winter
Conor Donovan, Privilege
John Glover, The Paris Letter
Michael Stuhlbarg, Measure for Pleasure
David Wilmot, The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Outstanding Lead Actress
Jennifer Jason Leigh, Abigail's Party
S. Epatha Merkerson, Birdie Blue
Lois Smith, The Trip to Bountiful
Julie White, The Little Dog Laughed
Dianne Wiest, Third
Outstanding Featured Actor
Charles Durning, Third
Domhnall Gleeson, The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Darren Goldstein, Abigail's Party
Logan Marshall-Green, Dog Sees God
David Pittu, Celebration and The Room
Outstanding Featured Actress
Meghan Andrews, The Trip to Bountiful
Helena Carroll, Philadelphia, Here I Come!
Lisa Emery, Abigail's Party
Hallie Foote, The Trip to Bountiful
Mary Louise Wilson, Grey Gardens
Outstanding Scenic Design
Beowulf Boritt, The Other Side
David Korins, Swimming in the Shallows
Eugene Lee, The Ruby Sunrise
Derek McLane, Abigail's Party
Allen Moyer, Grey Gardens
Outstanding Costume Design
Eric Becker, Abigail's Party
William Ivey Long, Grey Gardens
Deborah Newhall, The Ruby Sunrise
Martin Pakledinaz, The Trip to Bountiful
Anita Yavich, The Wooden Breeks
Outstanding Lighting Design
Aaron Black, Funnyhouse of a Negro
Jane Cox, Apparition
John McKernon, The Trip to Bountiful
Stephen Strawbridge, Bernarda Alba
David Weiner, The Seven
Outstanding Sound Design
Scott Killian, A Picasso
Brian Ronan, Grey Gardens
Ken Travis, Abigail's Party
Darron L West, Apparition
Darron L West, The Seven
Lifetime Achievement Award Wendy Wasserstein
Playwrights’ Sidewalk Inductee John Patrick Shanley
Outstanding Body of WorkAtlantic Theater Company
Edith Oliver Award for Sustained Excellence Betty Corwin