39,233 captures
30 Apr 2007 - 16 Jan 2022
DECJANFEB
22
202020212022
Privacy (2020)
Please click the following links to read our Privacy Policy in other languages:  Confidentialité (Français), Privacidad (Español), Privacy (Italiano),  Privacidade (Português),  Datenschutz (Deutsche),  プライバシー (日本語).
Updated November 18, 2020
ShareThis takes privacy seriously.  This Privacy Notice sets out what data we collect, how we collect it, why we process it, who we may share it with and, where the data we collect is personal data, your rights with respect to such personal data. ShareThis may change this Notice from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are up to date with any changes.       
ShareThis is committed to processing information in accordance with applicable laws (including where applicable the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and as described in this Privacy Notice. For specific information about how ShareThis adheres to the GDPR and your rights as an EEA data subject please click here. For information about how ShareThis adheres to the CCPA, please click here.
To access information for Publishers, please visit the Publisher Information page here.
To access Publisher Terms of Use please click here.
Opt-Out of Data Collection and Sharing
About ShareThis and its Tools
ShareThis provides website operators (“Publishers”) with customizable social sharing tools, which makes sharing online content simple. Any user of a website can easily share anything on the web with their friends on social sites, such as Facebook, Twitter, Email, Digg, Reddit and more through using one of our tools on that website (“ShareThis Icon”).
ShareThis also collects data about internet users and how they interact with content, websites and adverts which enables ShareThis and our Publishers, advertisers, customers and data partners to facilitate the delivery of relevant, targeted advertising online to these groups. We also carry out analytics and provide insights to understand internet users’ behaviour and improve the effectiveness of online content and advertising, based on such browsing, sharing, and what is considered to be the profile of that group.    
We do this by using technology such as cookies and pixels (including pixels and cookies for our customers) (“ShareThis Publisher Applications”) to gather information regarding the browsing and sharing activities of internet users, both on websites that use our ShareThis Icon and other websites which have our technology installed on them. We also receive data from others who operate in the data analytics and advertising industries. We analyse and aggregate the data we collect to create groups of data (called audience segments) based on defined criteria.  For example, we segment into groups internet users who we believe have similar characteristics, interests, needs or behavioral patterns. Where we are able to infer that two or more browsers or devices are the same user or household, we may use that information to bolster our audience segments.
Targeted advertising has the aim of displaying advertising which is more likely to be of interest to internet users, based on analyses of their recent browsing and sharing activities and interactions with the website and adverts. It is also sometimes referred to as interest-based advertising or online behavioural advertising. For more information on this type of advertising, click here.
Data Collection and Use
In order to offer our products and services, we collect and use data relating to the websites you visit to display personalized advertisements, provide analytics, and data modeling based on social sharing, by us or third parties. This data is pseudonymous in that it may not be used directly by ShareThis to identify an actual person. This data does enable our systems to recognize your computer, device and/or browser over time.
In many places, this data is considered personal data as it relates to an identified or identifiable natural person.
We do not intentionally collect contact information such as your name, address, phone number, address, credit card information, or anything else that can allow us or our customers to contact you directly as part of our products and services. We may collect such information if you are one of our Publishers or if you have a business relationship with ShareThis.
Additional Information
The GDPR, the LGPD, and Your Rights as an EU or Brazil Data Subject
If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies to our processing of personal data. If you are located in Brazil, then the Brazilian GeneralLaw for the Protection of Personal Data (LGPD) applies to our processing of personal data. The GDPR and LGPD each grant those located respectively in the EEA and Brazil a set of clear privacy rights and imposes responsibilities on ShareThis as we process the personal data of data subjects located in those places. The ShareThis privacy policy outlines how and why ShareThis processes personal data. This section is designed to provide more information on how ShareThis adheres to the GDPR and LGPD and your rights as a data subject located in Brazil or the EEA.
Additional Information
The CCPA and Your Rights as California Data Subject
Additional Information
Data Sharing or Disclosure, Recipients of Your Data
Additional Information
Commitments to Privacy Standards
ShareThis promotes transparency and control for users as members of various self-regulatory programs. ShareThis also participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-US and Swiss U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks.
Additional Information
User Choices and Opt-out Rights
If you do not want to receive advertisements based on Usage Data and Profile Information collected by ShareThis on your current browser, you can change and manage your preferences in relation to the collection and processing of Usage Data and Profile Information by clicking the ShareThis opt-out button available on this privacy policy. When data subjects opt-out, ShareThis will stop transferring data about their browser or device to third parties but does not otherwise treat those users differently.
If you do not want to receive ads based on Usage Data collected by ShareThis whatever device or browser used, you must opt-out from our services for each device and each internet web browser. 
Opt-Out of Data Collection and Sharing
Click below to “Limit Ad-Tracking” function on mobile devices:
Instructions by Google for most Androids: Google Play Help
Instructions by Apple for iOS version 6 and above: Apple Support Center
Additional Information
Last Updated: November 18, 2020
Contact 
ShareThis, Inc.
3000 El Camino Real
5 Palo Alto Square, Suite 150
Palo Alto, CA 94306, USA
privacy@sharethis.com
We have appointed a data protection officer to supervise our personal data processing-related activities, and to respond to requests as required. 
Our DPO can be contacted as follows: Vincent Potier (ShareThis DPO): dpo@sharethis.com
ShareThis’ representative in the EU is: ShareThis UK Limited of 10 John Street, London WC1N 2EB, UK
Share Buttons
Share Buttons
Social Media Buttons
Share Buttons for WordPress
Facebook Share Button
Whatsapp Share Button
Pinterest Share Button
Twitter Share Button
Follow Buttons
Follow Buttons
Facebook Follow Button
LinkedIn Follow Button
Instagram Follow Button
Twitter Follow Button
Pinterest Follow Button
Snapchat Follow Button
About us
Company
Careers
Engineering culture
News
Contact us
ShareThis vs
ShareThis Vs. AddThis
ShareThis Vs. AddToAny
ShareThis Vs. Shareaholic
ShareThis Vs. Social9
ShareThis Vs. Sumo
Sharing intelligence
Insights
Data Solutions
Audience Segments
ShareThis Data Feed
Privacy
Privacy (2020)
Do Not Sell My Data
Click to Opt Out of ShareThis Services
Publisher Terms of Use
Subscribe
Get our monthly roundup of tips and trends to grow your website
© 2020 ShareThis. All Rights Reserved.
Get Share ButtonsWebsite ToolsShare ButtonsSocial FeedImage Share ButtonsVideo Share ButtonsFollow ButtonsReaction ButtonsGDPR Compliance Made EasySocial PluginsShare Buttons for WordPressGoogle Analytics for WordPressFollow Buttons for WordPressReaction Buttons for WordPressGDPR Compliance Tool for WordPressShare Buttons for ShopifyBlogSupport Login Get Started