Website privacy notice 
 
Who are we? 
We are Cambridge University Press & Assessment, but you may know us as Cambridge.  
 
Everyone at Cambridge wants you to know that your personal information is in safe hands. This privacy notice explains what information about you we collect, what we do with it, and how you can control it. This privacy notice applies to this website (our site).  
 
If you are taking an exam, we have a different privacy notice which you can find here
 
How can you contact us?  
If you have any questions about how we handle your personal information, we would love to hear from you.  t
Email us at: privacy@cambridge.org  
Write to us at: Privacy Team at Cambridge University Press & Assessment, Shaftesbury Road, Cambridge, CB2 8EA, United Kingdom  
 
Please read our Website terms and privacy notice carefully. It will take about 10-15 minutes if you read the whole Privacy Notice. 
 
What information do we collect & why do we use it?
 
We collect technical, contact, account, communication and other information (for example, if you make a payment or enter a contest) about you. We do this if you:  
use our website, contact us or give us feedback 
register for an account, subscribe to our services or publications, or order a product 
sign up to receive news, updates or other marketing 
enter a competition, prize draw or promotion 
attend one of our events 
 
We will use your information to provide our products and services to you, for things that are important to us (like providing services to your school or university, or making the service Cambridge provides better), to comply with the law, and (if we need it) your consent. 
 
We collect your personal information: 
 
If you use our website   
 
We collect:  
Whether you're just browsing or you create an account, we will automatically collect: 
 
Technical information 
Technical information may include:  
phone number 
Internet Protocol (IP) address 
login information (social log-in ID/email address) 
browser type and version (and browser plug-in types and versions) 
device IDs 
operating system 
hardware version  
device settings (e.g. language and time zone) 
time zone setting 
file & software names and types (associated with your device and/or the Site) 
information relating to your mobile operator or Internet Service Provider (ISP) 
 
Information about your visit 
Information about your visit may include:  
full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) 
clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time) 
pages and services you viewed or searched for 
demographic information (including age and gender) 
page response times 
download errors 
length of visits to certain pages 
page interaction information (like scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) 
traceable campaign links (e.g. in emails or via tracking URLs) 
methods used to browse away from the page 
any phone number used to call our customer service number, or social media handle used to connect with our customer service team and our social media accounts 
 
Location information 
We may ask for your location via cookies or your device settings. Your location might mean us checking what country or region you are in using any of the following: 
the coordinates (latitude/longitude) of your location 
your full or partial IP address 
your device ID (If you use Apple: your Identifier for Advertisers (IFA) code, or if you use Android your Android ID, or a similar device identifier) 
 
If you agree to share your location with us, we'll use this to deliver location-specific content, advertising or other services, like checking for fraudulent transactions. 
 
We may combine your location information with your device ID, so we can recognise your browser or device when you return to our Site. 
 
We use this to:  
ensure content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you   
and for your device 
understand how we can improve our Site and our services 
use data analytics to improve our Site, products/services, marketing, customer 
relationships and experiences 
 
Why we do this:  
it is important for us to continually learn and improve (and we balance this with your rights) 
for any cookies which aren't necessary for our Site to operate, with your consent.  
 
Our Cookie Notice explains more about how our Site uses cookies and device identifiers. 
 
If you contact us or give us feedback      
 
We collect:  
If you contact or engage with us, we will collect your contact information and communications information. 
 
Contact information you provide when you get in touch, for example:  
first and last name 
email address 
billing and delivery address 
phone number(s) 
social media handle 
 
Communications information includes the content of your conversations with us – for example, if you get in touch to ask us about a subscription. This includes: 
emails 
texts, in-app messaging & other digital messaging 
calls 
letters 
survey responses 
any in-person conversations you have with us 
 
We use this to: 
reply to you, including answering any questions and troubleshooting any issues you may have with our Site or our services 
administer any forms or surveys you complete 
 
Why we do this: 
it is important for us to help you use our products or services, and to understand how we can improve them 
it is part of a contract we've agreed to with you 
 
If you register for an account with us, subscribe to our services or publications, or order a product   
 
We collect: 
Contact information, account information and payment information. 
 
Contact information includes the contact information you provide when you get in touch, for example:  
first and last name 
email address 
phone number(s) 
billing and delivery address 
social media handle 
 
Account information includes: 
log-in information (username or similar identifier, passcode)  
marital status 
title 
age 
gender (optional) 
interests, preferences and feedback 
 
Payment information includes: 
bank account or payment card details 
transaction history, with your past payments and purchases from us 
 
If you make a payment via our Site, your payment information will be provided directly to our payment provider. We won't see your bank account or payment card details. Information you supply directly is not within our control and is subject to their own privacy notice or policy and terms and conditions. 
 
We use this to:  
register you as new customer 
manage our relationship with you 
process and send you your order, including managing and collecting payments 
make personalised suggestions and recommendations to you 
update you about technical changes or other service updates (for example, if we update our Terms) 
ask you for feedback 
use data analytics to develop insights, and to improve our Site, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences, including combining and anonymising individuals' information 
 
Why we do this:  
it is part of a contract we've agreed to with you 
it is important for us to manage our business and our Site 
it is important for us to help you use our products and services, and to understand how we can improve 
we have to comply with the law  
 
If you sign up to receive news, updates or other marketing from us  
 
We collect:  
Contact information and marketing preferences
 
Contact information includes the contact information you provide when you get in touch, for example:  
first and last name 
email address 
phone number(s) 
billing and delivery address 
social media handle 
 
Marketing preferences include: 
if you have opted-in to marketing or out of marketing 
any specific marketing preferences 
 
We use this to:  
send you direct marketing, includes news, updates, or asking you to complete a survey  
 
Why we do this:  
If you are a consumer, we do this with your consent 
If you are or work for a business, we do this because it is important to us to grow or manage our business, or with your consent 
We also do this to comply with the law 
 
 
If you enter a competition, prize draw or promotion  
 
We collect:  
Contact information and entry information. 
 
Contact information includes the contact information you provide when you get in touch, for example:  
first and last name 
email address 
phone number(s) 
billing and delivery address 
social media handle 
 
Entry information includes: 
any information you provide as part of your entry – for example, your answers on an entry form or to a survey 
 
We use this to:  
administer our competitions, prize draws, promotions or surveys  
 
Why we do this:  
it is part of a contract we've agreed to with you, for example specific competition terms 
it is important for us to manage competitions, prize draws and promotions which we manage. 
to comply with the law 
 
If you attend one of our events  
       
We collect:  
Contact information and attendance information. 
 
Contact information includes the contact information you provide when you get in touch, for example:  
first and last name 
email address 
phone number(s) 
billing and delivery address 
social media handle 
 
Attendance information includes: 
any information you provide as part of your attendance – for example, any dietary requirements 
event surveys and feedback 
 
We use this to:  
manage and improve our events, including managing attendance, speakers, suppliers and getting feedback 
 
Why we do this: 
it is important for us to manage and improve our events 
 
What are the legal reasons we can use your information? 
If you are in the UK or the EU, we must have a good reason for each use of your personal information. This is the 'Why we do this'.  
 
These reasons include consent, a contract with you, complying with our legal obligations and things that are important to us.  
 
What does each legal reason mean?
 
Consent: 
We use your personal information to send you marketing if you have consented (where required by law).  
You can opt-out of marketing at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in any marketing we send. 
We also use consent for some of our cookies (see our Cookie Notice for more detail) 
 
Contract:  
We use your personal information to carry out our obligations under an agreement you have with us (for example, our Terms), or if you ask us to do something before you enter into an agreement with us.  
We may send you service updates based on your agreement with us (for example, updates about books you have ordered). 
 
Legal compliance:  
We may need to use your personal information to comply with our legal obligations and/or any court orders. 
 
Other things that are important to us: 
We may use your personal information if we need it for things that are important to us or another organisation, as long we balance this with your rights and interests.  
 
Things that are important to us include:  
 
Administering & improving: 
Getting your feedback and reviews  
Providing and improving our Site, products and services 
Implementing and improving our security measures  
Growing our business and informing our marketing strategy 
 
Marketing & advertising: 
Marketing and promoting Cambridge to you or an organisation you work for 
Measuring or understanding the effectiveness of our advertising, and showing you relevant advertising (including when you visit other websites)  
 
Fulfilling agreements with other organisations:  
Complying with any agreement we may have with an educational or other institution you attend, are part of, work for or provide services to 
Enforcing or applying our Terms or other agreements with you or with an organisation you work for or provide services to 
 
If you would like more information about how we balance our interests and your rights, please contact us. We also use cookies, and we explain how in our Cookie Notice
 
Who do we share your information with? 
We may share your personal information with other parts of Cambridge, our service providers and professional advisors, our business partners, our academic and educational partners (including your school, college or university) and if we are legally required to. 
 
We may share your personal information with:  
 
any member of our group, which means the other parts and departments of the University of Cambridge, including our and their subsidiary companies 
 
our service providers, organisations who support the services we offer through the Site and only process your personal information on our behalf, following our instructions and data protection law. Service providers help us with things like:  
website and data hosting 
website analytics and search engine providers 
managing marketing lists 
sending emails and other correspondence 
customer service and feedback 
invoicing and payment processing 
credit reference agencies (only if we need your credit score for our due diligence checks)   
IT support 
 
Our service providers will only use your information to provide their services to us. 
 
your school, institution, parent or guardian 
exam centres 
partner if we run surveys, competitions, promotional campaigns, offers or other activities with a partner organisation (for example, if you chose to enter a prize draw we manage with a partner organisation). We will provide more detailed privacy information at the time.  
our auditors, legal advisers and other professional advisers
anyone that we must disclose information to in order to protect our rights, property, or safety, our customers, or other third parties, and to enforce our rights under this Privacy Notice or under any agreement (for example, our Terms) with you. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of detecting and preventing fraud, credit risk and cyber-crime. 
if required to do so under a court order or if we are (or believe we are) under a duty to comply with any legal obligation. This includes exchanging information with law enforcement agencies, regulators, or other similar government bodies. 
 
Where do we store your information? 
Cambridge is based in the United Kingdom. We are a global organisation with offices around the world, so we may need to transfer your information outside of the UK: 
 
to store it, and so we can provide our Site and services to you 
where we are legally required to do so 
We may also store your information with third parties who work with us to help us to provide our services to you. 
If we transfer your information internationally, we will make sure your information is legally protected.
  
How do we protect your information? 
You're in safe hands. We protect your information in various technical, organisational, and contractual ways: 
 
we use technical security measures (for example, end-to-end encryption or multi-factor authentication) 
we take steps to make sure that only people who need to use your data have access to it, and that the people at Cambridge handling your data understand how to use it responsibly and keep it safe 
we require our service providers to contractually promise to take steps to protect the personal information we give them (including limiting the information we share and requiring confidentiality commitments) 
 
What if we link to other websites? 
We may link to other websites (including apps). These websites will have their own privacy notice or policy, which you should look out for.  
We are not responsible for these websites, any content on them, or their policies and notices. A link does not mean we endorse the views of the linked website. We have no control over the availability of any of these websites.  
 
How long do we keep your information for? 
We usually don't keep your information for any longer than we need to, but we might keep it for longer if we need to fix an issue or keep records.  
 
We will usually keep personal information for as long it is needed for the original reasons we collected it (for example, for as long as you have an account with us). 
We may keep your personal information for longer: 
if you complain (so we keep our complaint records for long enough) 
if we know about pending or current legal proceedings, or reasonably believe there is a chance of legal proceedings 
in some circumstances, if applicable law says we are required to 
If you opt-in to marketing from us and later change your mind (or object to any other use of your personal information), we may keep a record of your preferences for longer so we can continue to respect them. 
We may combine and anonymise individuals' information, and we may keep anonymised information indefinitely.  
How can you control your personal information? 
You may have rights over your personal information (just so you know, these rights may not apply 100% of the time). Please ask us and we would be happy to help. 
 
You may have the right to: 
find out what information we hold about you 
ask us to provide you with a copy of your information 
ask us to make changes to your information 
ask us to correct, delete, limit or stop using your information 
ask us to move your information to a third party 
change your mind about us holding your information (or sending you marketing) 
 
These rights are not absolute – if a right doesn't apply, or only applies to some of your information or some of the things we do with it, we'll let you know as part of our reply to you. 
 
If you would like to exercise any of these rights over your information, you can contact us at privacy@cambridge.org​.  
 
Our Data Protection Officer is Trilateral Research Ltd. You can email them at: dpo@admin.cam.ac.uk or write to them at: Trilateral Research Ltd, Crown House, 72 Hammersmith Road, London W14 8TH. 
 
If you have any concerns, you may have the right to make a complaint to a data protection supervisory authority. 
If you are in the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). You can visit their website at www.ico.org.uk  
If you are in the EU, you can find your local data protection authority here 
 
We last updated this Privacy Notice in August 2021
© 2021 Cambridge University Press & Assessment
Rights and permissions
Legal
Privacy
Modern slavery
People and planet
Diversity and inclusion
Sitemap
This website uses Cookies
By clicking “Accept All Cookies”, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyse site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts. Cookie Notice