HomePrivacy and Disclaimer
Privacy and Disclaimer
Policy Title:Privacy Policy
Version:2.0
Date Modified:13 December 2019
Modified By:S. Germaine - Privacy Officer
Privacy Policy
CAVAL Limited (ABN 47 005 498 251) (CAVAL, we, our, us) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information.
We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and we comply with all of the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.;
1. What is your personal information?
When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.
2. What personal information do we collect and hold?
We may collect the following types of personal information:
We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we collect anonymous answers to surveys. We collect aggregated information about how users use our website including through the use of cookies to measure and analyse traffic patterns. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. Please note that some services or features of our website will not function so well if cookies are disabled.
3. How do we collect your personal information?
We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:
We may also collect personal information from third parties including:
4. What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?
If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:
5. For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?
We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and to provide best possible quality of customer service.
We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.
6. To whom may we disclose your information?
We may disclose your personal information to:
We may combine or share any information that we collect from you with information collected by any of our related bodies corporate (within Australia).
7. Direct marketing materials
We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our events, products and services that we consider could be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). You consent to us sending you those direct marketing communications by any of those methods. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you can opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.
8. How can you access and correct your personal information?
You can request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). We may charge you a fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you. We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.
9. Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?
We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate and third party suppliers and service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.
10. Security
We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.
11. Links
Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.
12. What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?
If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

We request that complaints about breaches of privacy be made in writing, so we can be sure about the details of the complaint. We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.
13. Contacting us
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the contact link on our website or contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below.

Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer, CAVAL Limited
Post:4 Park Drive, Bundoora, Victoria, 3083 Australia
Tel:+61 3 9450 5500
Fax:+61 3 9459 2733
Email:privacy@caval.edu.au
14. Changes to our privacy policy
We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website. Please review it regularly.
Website Disclaimer
CAVAL has used reasonable endeavours to ensure that material contained on this web site was correct at the time the relevant page was created, modified and published. However, CAVAL gives no warranty and accepts no responsibility for the accuracy or the completeness of the material.
No reliance should be made by any user on the material, but instead the user should check for confirmation with the originating or authorising department or other body.
CAVAL reserves the right at any time to make changes as it deems appropriate.
CAVAL provides external links as a service to users of its web site. In providing an external link CAVAL does not accept responsibility for or endorse the content or condition of any linked site.
ABOUT US
CONTACT US
NEWS
GOVERNANCE
PHOTO GALLERY
COVID-19 RESPONSE
SOLUTIONS
STORAGE AND ARCHIVES
SHELF-READY SERVICES
CATALOGUING AND METADATA
LANGUAGE RESOURCES
DIGITAL PLATFORMS
MEMBER SERVICES
MEMBER BENEFITS
OUR MEMBERS
SHARED COLLECTION
RECIPROCAL BORROWING
MENTORING PROGRAM
CAVAL CARD
CONTACT US
4 PARK DRIVE
BUNDOORA, VICTORIA, 3083
AUSTRALIA
T +61 3 9450 5500
EMAIL: CAVAL@CAVAL.EDU.AU
TWITTER
 
FACEBOOK
LINKEDIN
PRIVACY AND DISCLAIMER
SITE MAP
SEARCH