Board of Directors
Board of Directors Officers Committees of the Board
Executive Committee
David M. Rubenstein
Chair
Blair Effron
Vice Chair
Jami Miscik
Vice Chair
Tony Coles
Stephen Freidheim
Timothy F. Geithner
James Manyika
Janet Napolitano
Richard L. Plepler
Margaret G. Warner
Audit Committee
James Manyika
Chair
Afsaneh Mashayekhi Beschloss
Frank Brosens
Gail D. Fosler
Michael D. Granoff
Eduardo J. Padrón
Frances Fragos Townsend
Compensation Committee
David M. Rubenstein
Chair
Sylvia Mathews Burwell
Blair Effron
Timothy F. Geithner
Jami Miscik
Corporate Affairs Committee
Blair Effron
Chair
Jonathan S. Banner
Bart Friedman
Gary Ginsberg
James P. Gorman
Maurice R. Greenberg
Andrew Gundlach
Donna J. Hrinak
Virginia A. Kamsky
Edward S. Knight
Charles Phillips
Ruth Porat
Jeffrey Rosen
Thakur Sharma
Frederick O. Terrell
Graves Tompkins
Christopher H. Turner
Enzo Viscusi
Development Committee
David M. Rubenstein
Chair
Steven A. Denning
Blair Effron
Finance and Budget Committee
Timothy F. Geithner
Chair
Roger C. Altman
Steven A. Denning
Laurence D. Fink
Gail D. Fosler
Stephen Freidheim
Joachim Gfoeller Jr.
Michael D. Granoff
Henry Kaufman
Marc Lasry
Robert Millard
Joel W. Motley
Scott L. Swid
Foreign Affairs Committee
Jami Miscik
Chair
Jesse H. Ausubel
Peter E. Bass
John B. Bellinger III
David G. Bradley
Kenneth I. Chenault
Susan D. Chira
Jessica P. Einhorn
Francis Fukuyama
Thomas H. Glocer
Adi Ignatius
Jeh Charles Johnson
Charles R. Kaye
William H. McRaven
Michael J. Col. Meese
Colin L. Powell
Margaret G. Warner
Neal S. Wolin
Daniel H. Yergin
Investment Committee
Stephen Freidheim
Chair
Steven A. Tananbaum
Vice Chair
Afsaneh Mashayekhi Beschloss
David M. Cote
James P. Gorman
J. Tomilson Hill
Richard E. Salomon
Robert F. Wallace
Observer
Meetings Committee
Richard L. Plepler
Chair
Christina A. Bennett
Jason Bordoff
Michelle Caruso-Cabrera
Tony Coles
David M. Cote
JC de Swaan
Esther Dyson
John Paul Farmer
Tim Ferguson
Sheri L. Fink
Rana Foroohar
Andrew P. Heaney
Stephanie T. Kleine-Ahlbrandt
Nancy A. Lieberman
Scott Malcomson
Jan Nicholson
John Paulson
Arthur M. Rubin
Jeffrey R. Shafer
Mitchell D. Silber
P. J. Simmons
Calvin G. Sims
Elliot Stein
Cathy L. Taylor
Amina Tirana
Brett I.W. Zbar
Membership Committee
Tony Coles
Chair
Mona Aboelnaga Kanaan
Thad W. Allen
Mark Angelson
Nicholas F. Beim
Heidi Crebo-Rediker
Thomas J. Culora
Maria Freire
Bart Friedman
Margaret (Peggy) Hamburg
Joseph K. Hurd III
Robert W. Jordan
Tracy B. McKibben
Luis J. Perez
Jeffrey Rosen
Raj Shah
Mariko Silver
Frances Fragos Townsend
Vin Weber
Term Membership Subcommittee
Saj Cherian
Chair
David R. Ayón
Elisa Basnight
Mark Blumling
Tressa S. Guenov
Jay Lemery
Robert J. Lempert
Justin Muzinich
Jay M. Parker
Celina B. Realuyo
Lincoln C. Singleton
Allison K. Stanger
Angela Sun
Ruti G. Teitel
Cindy Tindell
Amina Tirana
Phoebe L. Yang
National Program Committee
Janet Napolitano
Chair
Diana Alleva Cáceres
Ekpedeme M. Bassey
Joy Basu
Kevin M. Brown
Dan Caldwell
Ash Carter
Carmen Chang
Imran G. Chowdhury
Steven A. Denning
Vin Gupta
Mimi L. Haas
Lyric Hughes Hale
Edward T. Hightower
Scott Holcomb
Tim K. Hsia
William Curt Hunter
Nancy A. Jarvis
Suzanne F. Johnson
Jane Kang
Michael Kavoukjian
Kathryn C. Lavelle
James Manyika
Kimberly K. Marteau Emerson
Susan R. McCaw
William H. McRaven
M. Diana Helweg Newton
Meghan L. O'Sullivan
Eduardo J. Padrón
Ruth Porat
Laurene Powell Jobs
Kal Raustiala
L. Rafael Reif
Ana Salas Siegel
Farah Stockman
James S. Taylor
Nominating and Governance Committee
Sylvia Mathews Burwell
Chair
Jonathan E. Colby
Kim Gordon Davis
Jose W. Fernandez
Marlene Hess
Jeh Charles Johnson
Jon Liebman
Jami Miscik
Pamela S. Passman
Kimberly Querrey
Emily Rafferty
Stanley S. Shuman
Studies Committee
Meghan L. O'Sullivan
Chair
Lisa Anderson
Nicholas F. Beim
Meena Bose
Charles Boustany Jr.
Isobel Coleman
Kevin J. Delaney
Stephen J. Hadley
Margaret (Peggy) Hamburg
Charles F. Kalmbach
Ann F. Kaplan
Robert Katz
Timothy M. Kingston
Carie A. Lemack
Marcel J. Lettre
Michael Levi
Rebecca Patterson
Charles Phillips
Eduardo Porter
L. Rafael Reif
David Shambaugh
David Shuman
James Stavridis
Richard R. Verma
Fareed Zakaria
Washington Program Committee
Margaret G. Warner
Chair
Thad W. Allen
Nicole M. Bibbins Sedaca
Sylvia Mathews Burwell
Mona Dave
Joy A. de Menil
Karen J. DeYoung
Karen Donfried
Kimberly Dozier
David Ensor
Diana Farrell
Betsy Fischer Martin
Stephen J. Hadley
Tami Hultman
Thea M. Lee
Joel T. Meyer
Douglas A. Ollivant
Linda Robinson
Stanley O. Roth
Macani Toungara
Vin Weber
Mona Yacoubian
Daniel H. Yergin
Juan Carlos Zarate
For past directors and officers please see our Historical Roster.
About
Member Programs
Contact
Support
For Media
Newsletters
Membership
Careers
©2021 Council on Foreign Relations.All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.