Staff
CFR has two central locations: the landmarked Harold Pratt House in the heart of Manhattan and on F Street in our nation’s capital.
Executive Office
Richard N. Haass
President, Council on Foreign Relations
Keith Olson
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Jeffrey A. Reinke
Chief of Staff to the President
Jessica Thomas
Director, Strategic Initiatives
Doreen Bonnami
Executive Assistant to the President
David Sacks
Research Fellow
Lizabeth Weingart
Special Assistant, Executive Office
Jennifer Williams
Special Assistant to the President, Executive Office
Office of the CIO
Giovanna Ban
The David F. Swensen Chief Investment Officer
Raquel Chmielewski
Director of Investments
Office of the General Counsel
Mia Higgins
General Counsel
Giselda Metaliaj
Assistant General Counsel
Independent Task Force Program
Anya Schmemann
Director of the Independent Task Force Program 
Chelie Setzer
Associate Director, Independent Task Force Program
Sara Shah
Program Associate, Washington Meetings and Independent Task Force Program
Global Communications and Media Relations
Lisa Shields
Vice President
Iva Zoric
Managing Director
Anya Schmemann
Washington Director, Global Communications and Outreach
Andrew Palladino
Deputy Director
Dustin Kingsmill
Deputy Director, Digital Marketing
Jenny Mallamo
Deputy Director
Megan Daley
Associate Director, Social Media and Digital Marketing
Lauran Potter
Assistant Director
Susan Nelson
Assistant Director
Hunter Hallman
Associate Editor
Dalia Dagher
Communications Associate
Katherine Ferguson
Digital Marketing and Communications Associate
Foreign Affairs
Daniel Kurtz-Phelan
Editor, Foreign Affairs; Peter G. Peterson Chair
Stephanie Solomon
Vice President; Chief Revenue Officer, Foreign Affairs 
Stuart Reid
Executive Editor
Justin Vogt
Executive Editor
Jonathan Chung
Circulation Operations Director
Sarah Foster
Business Operations Director
Nora Revenaugh
Marketing Director
Ty McCormick
Senior Editor
Carlos A. Morales
Director, Digital Analytics and Audience Development 
Michael Pasuit
Senior Manager, Advertising Accounts and Operations
Kanishk Tharoor
Senior Editor
Katherine Zoepf
Senior Editor
Laurel Jarombek 
Engagement Editor
Haley Arndt
Assistant Manager, Customer Retention
Faiza Chowdhury
Assistant Manager, Marketing Operations 
Grace Finlayson
Assistant Manager, Marketing Operations
Alexa Solorio
Business and Production Coordinator
Anastasia Fischer
Marketing Coordinator
Gabriela Vieira
Marketing Promotions Associate
Keerthana Annamaneni
Assistant Editor
Rhys Dubin
Assistant Editor
Christian Gibbons
Editorial Assistant
CFR Digital
Doug Halsey
Chief Digital Officer
Amelia Cheatham
Editorial Assistant/ Special Assistant
CFR Editorial 
Robert McMahon
Managing Editor
Jonathan Masters
Deputy Managing Editor
James McBride
Deputy Managing Editor
Asher Ross
Lead Editorial Strategist
Gabrielle Sierra
Podcast Producer
Claire Felter
Senior Copy Editor/Writer
Anshu Siripurapu
Writer/Editor, Economics
Lindsay Maizland
Writer/Editor, Asia
Kali Robinson
Assistant Writer/ Copy Editor, Middle East
Product & Design
Katherine Vidal
Director of Design
Kevin Lizarazo
Design Technologist
Michael Bricknell
Data Visualization Designer
Will Merrow
Data Visualization Designer
Sabine Baumgartner
Senior Photo Editor
Multimedia
Jeremy Sherlick
Deputy Director, Multimedia
Thamine Nayeem
Assistant Video Producer
Zoe Collis
Assistant Multimedia Producer
David Rockefeller Studies Program
David Rockefeller Studies Program: Director of Studies Office
James M. Lindsay
Senior Vice President, Director of Studies, and Maurice R. Greenberg Chair
Shannon K. O'Neil
Vice President, Deputy Director of Studies, and Nelson and David Rockefeller Senior Fellow for Latin America Studies 
Amy R. Baker
Director, Studies Administration and Project Management
Patricia Lee Dorff
Editorial Director
Janine Hill
Director, Fellowship Affairs
Dominic Bocci
Deputy Director, Studies Grant Management
Shira Schwartz
Deputy Director, Studies Administration
Aliya Medetbekova
Special Assistant, Studies Administration
Devin Ferguson
Assistant Director, Fellowship Affairs
Alexis Garby
Program Coordinator, Fellowship Affairs
Chloe Moffett
Senior Editor, Publishing
Katherine De Chant
Associate Editor, Publishing
Cassandra Jensen
Staff Editor, Publishing
David Rockefeller Studies Program: Fellows
Elliott Abrams
Senior Fellow for Middle Eastern Studies
Edward Alden
Bernard L. Schwartz Senior Fellow
Paul J. Angelo
Fellow for Latin America Studies
Alyssa Ayres
Adjunct Senior Fellow for India, Pakistan, and South Asia
Henri J. Barkey
Adjunct Senior Fellow for Middle East Studies
John B. Bellinger III
Adjunct Senior Fellow for International and National Security Law
Caroline Bettinger-Lopez
Adjunct Senior Fellow for Women and Foreign Policy
Richard K. Betts
Adjunct Senior Fellow for National Security Studies
Stephen D. Biddle
Adjunct Senior Fellow for Defense Policy
Jamille Bigio
Senior Fellow for Women and Foreign Policy
Robert D. Blackwill
Henry A. Kissinger Senior Fellow for U.S. Foreign Policy
Thomas J. Bollyky
Senior Fellow for Global Health, Economics, and Development and Director of the Global Health Program
Max Boot
Jeane J. Kirkpatrick Senior Fellow for National Security Studies
Luciana L. Borio
Senior Fellow for Global Health
Reuben E. Brigety II
Adjunct Senior Fellow for African Peace and Security Issues
Karen B. Brooks
Adjunct Senior Fellow for Asia
Willem H. Buiter
Adjunct Senior Fellow
John Campbell
Ralph Bunche Senior Fellow for Africa Policy Studies
Jared Cohen
Adjunct Senior Fellow
Jerome A. Cohen
Adjunct Senior Fellow for Asia Studies
Steven A. Cook
Eni Enrico Mattei Senior Fellow for Middle East and Africa Studies and Director of the International Affairs Fellowship for Tenured International Relations Scholars 
Heidi Crebo-Rediker
Adjunct Senior Fellow
Thomas E. Donilon
Distinguished Fellow
James P. Dougherty
Adjunct Senior Fellow for Business and Foreign Policy
Elizabeth C. Economy
Senior Fellow for China Studies
Richard A. Falkenrath
Senior Fellow for National Security
Roger W. Ferguson, Jr.
Steven A. Tananbaum Distinguished Fellow for International Economics
David P. Fidler
Senior Fellow for Global Health and Cybersecurity
Jendayi E. Frazer
Adjunct Senior Fellow for Africa Studies
Tom Frieden
Senior Fellow for Global Health
Michael Froman
Distinguished Fellow
Alton Frye
Presidential Senior Fellow Emeritus
Michelle Gavin
Senior Fellow for Africa Studies
Gordon M. Goldstein
Adjunct Senior Fellow
Thomas Graham
Distinguished Fellow
Alice Hill
David M. Rubenstein Senior Fellow for Energy and the Environment
Jennifer Hillman
Senior Fellow for Trade and International Political Economy
Bruce Hoffman
Shelby Cullom and Kathryn W. Davis Senior Fellow for Counterterrorism and Homeland Security 
Yanzhong Huang
Senior Fellow for Global Health
Martin S. Indyk
Distinguished Fellow
Miles Kahler
Senior Fellow for Global Governance
Robert K. Knake
Whitney Shepardson Senior Fellow
Charles Kupchan
Senior Fellow
Joshua Kurlantzick
Senior Fellow for Southeast Asia
Gayle Tzemach Lemmon
Adjunct Senior Fellow for Women and Foreign Policy
Sebastian Mallaby
Paul A. Volcker Senior Fellow for International Economics
Matthias Matthijs
Senior Fellow for Europe
Brent McIntosh
Adjunct Senior Fellow for International Economics and Finance
Justin Muzinich
Distinguished Fellow
Yascha Mounk
Senior Fellow
Jennifer Nuzzo
Senior Fellow for Global Health
Farah Pandith
Adjunct Senior Fellow
Stewart M. Patrick
James H. Binger Senior Fellow in Global Governance and Director of the International Institutions and Global Governance Program
Catherine Powell
Adjunct Senior Fellow for Women and Foreign Policy
Carla Anne Robbins
Adjunct Senior Fellow
John D. Rockefeller IV
Distinguished Fellow
Kenneth S. Rogoff
Senior Fellow for Economics
Gideon Rose
Mary and David Boies Distinguished Fellow in U.S. Foreign Policy
David Sacks
Research Fellow
David J. Scheffer
Visiting Senior Fellow
Adam Segal
Ira A. Lipman Chair in Emerging Technologies and National Security and Director of the Digital and Cyberspace Policy Program
Stephen Sestanovich
George F. Kennan Senior Fellow for Russian and Eurasian Studies
Sheila A. Smith
Senior Fellow for Japan Studies
Scott A. Snyder
Senior Fellow for Korea Studies and Director of the Program on U.S.-Korea Policy
Paul B. Stares
General John W. Vessey Senior Fellow for Conflict Prevention and Director of the Center for Preventive Action
Benn Steil
Senior Fellow and Director of International Economics
Ray Takeyh
Hasib J. Sabbagh Senior Fellow for Middle East Studies
Rachel B. Vogelstein
Douglas Dillon Senior Fellow and Director of the Women and Foreign Policy Program
Matthew C. Waxman
Adjunct Senior Fellow for Law and Foreign Policy
David Rockefeller Studies Program: Visiting Fellows
Brian Blankenship
Stanton Nuclear Security Fellow
Célestine Bohlen
Edward R. Murrow Press Fellow
Jon A. Eberlan
Military Fellow, U.S. Air Force
Walker M. Field
Military Fellow, U.S. Marine Corps 
Robert C. Francis Jr.
Military Fellow, U.S. Navy 
Mark G. Kappelmann
Military Fellow, U.S. Army 
Raymond W. Kelly
Distinguished Visiting Fellow
Brian K. Muzás
Stanton Nuclear Security Fellow
A. Michael Spence
Distinguished Visiting Fellow
John C. Vann
Military Fellow, U.S. Coast Guard
David Rockefeller Studies Program: Research Associates and Program Staff
Aliza Asad
Assistant Director, Center for Preventive Action
Madeline Babin
Research Associate, Climate Change Policy
Benjamin Beames
Research Associate, International Economics
Lucy Best
Research Associate, Asia Studies
Sherry Cho
Research Associate, National Security
Daniel Clay
Research Associate, U.S. Foreign Policy
Benjamin Della Rocca
Analyst, Center for Geoeconomic Studies
Francesca Eremeeva
Research Associate, Middle Eastern Studies
Eleanor Estreich
Research Associate, Center for Preventive Action
Ismael Farooqui
Research Associate, International Economics
Erik Fliegauf
Research Associate, India, Pakistan, and South Asia
Margaret Gach
Research Associate, U.S. Foreign Policy
Erin Gallagher
Research Associate, Japan Studies
David Gevarter
Research Associate, U.S. Foreign Policy
Joseph Haberman 
Research Associate, Russia Studies
Gabriela Hasaj
Research Associate, Military Fellows
Caroline Kantis
Research Associate, Global Health
Samantha Kiernan
Research Associate, Global Health, Economics, and Development
Kirk Lancaster 
Research Associate, Asia Studies
Chloé Mauvais
Research Associate, Latin America
Terrence Mullan
Assistant Director, International Institutions and Global Governance
Nolan Quinn
Research Associate, Africa Policy Studies
Basia Rosenbaum
Research Associate, Middle Eastern Studies
Anna Shortridge
Research Associate, U.S. Foreign Policy
Ellen Swicord
Research Associate, Korea Studies
Alexander Tippett
Research Associate, International Economics
Jacob Ware
Research Associate, Counterterrorism and Studies Program
Haydn Welch
Program Coordinator, Women and Foreign Policy
James West
Research Associate, India, Pakistan, and South Asia
Education
Caroline Netchvolodoff
Vice President
Caitlin Drexler Cafaro
Director
Courtney Wood
Director, Education Marketing 
Charles Hopkins
Director, Teaching and Learning
James Long
Associate Director
Justin Schuster
Associate Director
Arielle Martinez
Senior Digital Production Coordinator
Benjamin Tran
Digital Production Coordinator
Catherine Trautwein
Senior Writer
Ian Gilchrist
Staff Editor
Rania Salem Manganaro
Associate Editor
Tara Jayaram
Assistant Editor
Elsabet Jones
Assistant Editor
Sofia Velasquez-Soler
Assistant Editor
Alexandra Labonte
Program Associate
Lori Matza
Program Assistant 
Meetings and Membership
Nancy D. Bodurtha
Vice President
Morgan Singer
Special Assistant to the Vice President
Meetings
Stacey LaFollette
Managing Director, Meetings
Meaghan Fulco
Director, Meetings and Term Member Program
Carolyn Bueche
Associate Director, New York Meetings
Laura Bresnahan
Associate Director, New York Meetings
Teagan Judd
Assistant Director, New York Meetings
Connor Sutherland
Program Associate, New York Meetings
Sam Dunderdale
Associate Director, Washington Meetings
Kayla Ermanni
Assistant Director, Washington Meetings
Sara Shah
Program Associate, Washington Meetings and Independent Task Force Program
Membership
Vera Ranola
Director
Nicole Golberg
Assistant Director
Sara Engelhard
Program Coordinator
Sydney Schultz
Program Associate
Alexis Tsapralis
Program Assistant
Washington External Affairs
Patrick C. Costello
Director
Jessica Harrington
Assistant Director 
Jonathan Hyman
Program Associate
National Program and Outreach
Irina A. Faskianos
Vice President
Maria Casa
Director, National Program and Outreach Administration
Krista Zegura
Deputy Director, National Program
Veronica Bernie
Associate Director, Outreach
Elizabeth Powell
Assistant Director, National Program
Rachael Bolte
Program Coordinator, Outreach
Olivia Cazayoux
Program Coordinator, National Program
Grace Gaskill
Program Coordinator, Outreach
Rivka Gross
Program Coordinator, Outreach
Andrew Morgan
Program Coordinator, Outreach
Sarah Valero
Program Coordinator, Outreach
Sarah McMerty
Program Associate, Outreach
Claire Bednarski
Assistant to the Vice President
Corporate Affairs
Suzanne E. Helm
Vice President, Philanthropy and Corporate Relations
Christopher Tuttle
Managing Director
Amanda Huckabee Ferlazzo
Director, Corporate Programming
Elizabeth Abrahamsen
Deputy Director, Corporate Member Relations
Tara Medeiros
Deputy Director, Washington Corporate Affairs
Kristen Misak 
Program Coordinator
Alexis Wallace
Program Associate
Development
Suzanne E. Helm
Vice President, Philanthropy and Corporate Relations
Betsy Gude
Managing Director
Sharon R. Herbst
Director, Stewardship
Mladen Joksic
Director, Foundation Relations and Development Strategy
Lena Moy
Associate Director, Gifts Administration
Ryan Hitchcock
Assistant Director, Annual Giving
Andrea Grabner
Development Coordinator
 
Library and Research Services
Alysse Jordan
Managing Director, Library and Research Service
Lauren Reinhalter
Deputy Director, Research and Knowledge Management
Connie M. Stagnaro
Deputy Director, Archives and Intranet Development
Katherine Sydenham
Deputy Director, Digital Asset Management
Monique Y. Libby
Web Services and Digital Resources Librarian
Dubian Campbell
Library Assistant
Yahnik Smith
Library Assistant
Finance
Jennifer Perez
Managing Director
Jean-Michel Oriol
Director, Grants and Budget Administration
Sigi Silvani
Accounting Manager
Randy Bryant
Payroll Manager
Betty Mak
Procurement and Accounts Payable Manager
Evanda Butler
Assistant Manager, Financial Analysis and Cash Management
Anisa Leka
Senior Staff Accountant
Ryan A. Kanji
Senior Accountant
Camech Emanuel
Staff Accountant
Vera Langley
Assistant Payroll Manager
Albenita Haxaj
Accounts Payable Specialist
David Burgos
Accounts Payable Associate
 
Human Resources
Jan Mowder Hughes
Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer
Jeffrey Meade
Director
Linda Madueme
Director, Benefits and Compensation
Julia Eldridge
Deputy Director, Employee Engagement
Valerie Hernandez
Associate Director, Human Resources
Mia McCully
Associate Director, Talent Acquisition and Staff Development 
Diana Diaz
Assistant Director, Benefits and Compensation
Quemika Edwards
Human Resources Generalist 
Megan Cheng
Human Resources Coordinator
Caroline McCarry
Human Resources Associate
Alexandra Holmblad
Human Resources Associate
 
 
Facility, Event, and Security Operations
Neftali Frank Alvarez
Managing Director, Facility, Event, and Security Management
New York Office
Maureen Hughes
Director, Event Operations and Special Events
Ian Noray
Deputy Director, Facility Operations and Project Management
Johnny Rodriguez
Deputy Director, Building Operations
Michael McGovern
Deputy Director, Building Engineering
Melanie Neergaard
Associate Director, Security Administration
Robert Prinzi
Associate Director, Event Management
Julissa Sarabia
Deputy Director, Event Management
Erica Lew
Event Manager
William Cornell
Event Scheduling Manager
Nicolas Sander
Audio Visual Manager
Edwin Santiago
Manager, Public Space Maintenance
Edgar Rivera
Manager, Facility Services
Jose Vargas
Building Engineer
Allison Cozzi
Production Coordinator
Christopher Mackay
Event Operations Associate
John Santiago
Assistant Building Engineer
Sunil Sookhram
Facility, Event, and Reception Services Coordinator
Carlos Correa
Facility Operations Assistant
Sandro Macias
Facility Operations Assistant
Herbert McLaughlin
Facility Services Associate
Ryan Morrison
Head Houseperson
Juan Ottenwalder
Facility Operations Assistant
Javier Ruiz
Facility Operations Assistant
Washington Office
Jayson Frum
Director, Facility Operations and Project Management
John Scalia
Deputy Director, Facility Operations and Project Management
Vanessa Robertson
Deputy Director, Facility Administration
Felipe Vaquerano
Senior Building Engineer
Krista Wessel
Associate Director, Event Management
Meghan Studer
Event Manager
Bryan Mendives
Audio Visual Manager
Audrey Aller
Event Associate
August Hochstein Morran
Event Assistant
Becky Coe
Facility Operations Coordinator
Javier Bonilla
Facility Operations Assistant
MJ Johnson
Facility Operations Assistant
Rafael Magana
Event Operations Senior Waiter
Reception Services
Radmila Jackovich
Senior Manager, Reception Services
Demetrius Dudley
Assistant Director, Reception Services and Security Operations
Minembe Mateene
Reception Services Coordinator
Special Events
Christina Karabas
Assistant Director, Special Events
Nicole Ceballos
Special Events Associate
 
 
Human Resources
About
Member Programs
Contact
Support
For Media
Newsletters
Membership
Careers
©2021 Council on Foreign Relations.All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.