Privacy notice
Chatham House (The Royal Institute of International Affairs) and Chatham House Enterprises Limited (‘we’) are committed to protecting your privacy and being transparent about what information we may hold about you.
This notice (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us is collected and processed by us, whether online (through ‘our Site’: chathamhouse.org), via telephone, email, in letters or in any other correspondence or from third parties.
Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
This privacy notice covers the following:
Who we are
Chatham House, the Royal Institute of International Affairs, is an independent policy institute based in London. Our mission is to help build a sustainably secure, prosperous and just world.
Chatham House is comprised of both a charity and a trading company. In this policy wherever you see the words ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’, it refers to both our charity and/or our trading company.
Our trading company is wholly owned and controlled by our charity. Any information we collect may be used by both our entities. Our trading company exists as a separate legal entity so that we can hold our conferences and provide some limited consulting services.
Both our charity and our trading company are registered as data controllers with the Information Commissioners’ Office under the Data Protection Act 1998:
We take great care to comply with the requirements of data protection law in force in the UK, relating to the processing of your personal data, including the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (‘The Act’), the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (as retained or amended following Brexit).
Information we may collect
We may collect and process the following personal data about you:
Personal data that you provide by filling in forms on our Site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services and might include:
We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Site.
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
Information relating to your area of expertise as a result of communicating with us.
We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
Information that we obtain from you when you are taking part in an event or making a donation may, in addition to the above, include credit card, debit card or bank account details, but such information will be securely stored and processed only by our payment provider, Opayo and will not be held by us.
Sensitive personal data:
Information that we obtain from you when you apply for a role at Chatham House. This may include sensitive information such as:
Information we get about your use of our Site and services:
We may also collect information about your usage of the Site (see the section below entitled Cookies we use), which may include :
Information from third parties:
We may also receive information about you from third party event co-organizers or project funders. This can include your personal data such as:
From the public domain:
We may obtain some information from publicly available sources such as news articles or open postings on social media such as Facebook and LinkedIn.
How your personal information may be used
We may use information held about you in the following ways:
For virtual conferences, your name, job title and company name will appear on the participant list through the official conference networking system enabling participants to connect with you during the conference.
You can opt out of your data being used for any of the Purposes of Use by accessing our preference area.
The lawful basis we rely on when processing your personal data:
Our processing of your personal data is lawful because it is necessary for us to hold and use your personal data so that we can perform our obligations under the contract we have entered into with you;
[Our processing of your sensitive personal data is lawful when you are applying or have taken employment with us as this information is processed in line with Employment, social security and social protection under article 9 of the GDPR]
Our processing of your personal data (including data received from third parties) is lawful because it is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us and /or our web developers in order to keep the Site up to date, organize events and functions and provide additional services to our users from time to time
Legitimate interest:
We may process your personal data relying on legitimate interests basis for certain business purposes which we believe will benefit not only us but also our supporters and people who we identify as potential supporters of the Institute.
Those carefully considered and specific purposes might for example include the following:
Cookies we use
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive and allow to distinguish you from other users of our Site. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the website owners. For example, cookies may monitor how many times someone visits a website, which pages are read on that website, and where website users are located. They will allow us to count the number of unique and return visitors. Some of the data collected through cookies will be aggregated or statistical, which means you will not be identified individually.
The table below explains what cookies we use on our website and why.
Types of cookies
Cookies may be either ‘persistent’ or ‘session’ cookies. Persistent cookies consist of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). Persistent or tracking cookies are employed to store user preferences and allow to customize how we present information through site layouts or themes. Session cookies, on the other hand, are used by the server to store information about user page activities only during a session and will expire when the web browser is closed.
In addition to our own cookies, we also use ‘third party cookies’ set by our website service providers, advertising partners and social media service providers. For more detailed information about third-party cookies used, please see the table below.
Table of cookies we use and why:
SiteCookie nameCookie description
americas.chathamhouse.org This domain is owned by Facebook, which is the world’s largest social networking service. As a third party host provider, it mostly collects data on the interests of users via widgets such as the ‘Like’ button found on many websites. This is used to serve targeted advertising to its users when logged into its services. In 2014 it also started serving up behaviourally targeted advertising on other websites, similar to most dedicated online marketing companies.
americas.chathamhouse.org__cfduidCookie associated with sites using CloudFlare, used to speed up page load times. According to CloudFlare it is used to override any security restrictions based on the IP address the visitor is coming from. It does not contain any user identification information.
americas.chathamhouse.org_dc_gtm_UA-xxxxxxxxThis cookie is associated with sites using Google Tag Manager to load other scripts and code into a page. Where it is used it may be regarded as Strictly Necessary as without it, other scripts may not function correctly. The end of the name is a unique number which is also an identifier for an associated Google Analytics account.
americas.chathamhouse.org_fbpUsed by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers
americas.chathamhouse.org_gaThis cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google’s more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners.
americas.chathamhouse.org_gidThis cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics. This appears to be a new cookie and as of Spring 2017 no information is available from Google. It appears to store and update a unique value for each page visited.
americas.chathamhouse.orgfrContains browser and user unique ID combination, used for targeted advertising.
chathamhouse.org_fbpUsed by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.
chathamhouse.org_gaThis cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google’s more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners.
chathamhouse.org_gaexpThis cookie is used by Google Analytics to determine if the visitor is involved in their marketing experiments.
chathamhouse.org_gatThis cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics, according to documentation it is used to throttle the request rate - limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites. It expires after 10 minutes.
chathamhouse.org_gat_UA-9108403-1As _gat but includes the site Google Analytics ID.
chathamhouse.org_gidThis cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics. This appears to be a new cookie and as of Spring 2017 no information is available from Google. It appears to store and update a unique value for each page visited.
chathamhouse.org_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgressThis is a HotJar cookie used to detect the first pageview session of a user. This is a True/False flag set by the cookie.
chathamhouse.org_hjFirstSeenThis cookie is used to determine if the visitor has visited the website before, or if it is a new visitor on the website
chathamhouse.org_hjidSets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes.
chathamhouse.org_hjIncludedInSampleThis cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate Funnels. This is a session cookie which is destroyed when the user leaves the site.
chathamhouse.org_hjTLDTestRegisters statistical data on users’ behaviour on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator
chathamhouse.orgbscookie 
chathamhouse.orgcollectUsed to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behavior. Tracks the visitor across
devices and marketing channels.
chathamhouse.orgCookieControlDetermines whether the visitor has accepted the cookie consent box. This ensures that the cookie consentbox will not be presented again upon re-entry.
chathamhouse.orgdontShowCookieNoticeThis is a custom cookie created by the website’s developers used to determine whether or not to display the site’s Cookie Policy Notice to visitors.
chathamhouse.orgfr 
chathamhouse.orgGASessionCookieAn additional cookie related to Google Analytics.
chathamhouse.orghas_jsThis cookie is used by the content management system Drupal to determine whether or not the browser has Javascript enabled.
chathamhouse.orgJSESSIONID 
chathamhouse.orglang 
chathamhouse.orglang 
chathamhouse.orgli_at 
chathamhouse.orgli_oatml 
chathamhouse.orglidc 
chathamhouse.orgliveagent_ptid 
chathamhouse.orgliveagent_vc 
chathamhouse.orgsl 
chathamhouse.orgUserMatchHistory 
chathamhouse.orgvisit 
chathamhouse.orgWIDGET::local::assignmentUsed by audio-platform SoundCloud to implement, measure and improve their embedded content/service
on the website - The collection of data also includes visitors’ interaction with embedded content/service. This can be used for statistics or marketing purposes.
chathamhouse.org Google Optimise cookies
chathamhouse.org Intercom cookies
circulareconomy.earth__cfduid 
circulareconomy.earth_fbp 
circulareconomy.earth_ga 
circulareconomy.earth_ga_8X0WRVY0CY 
circulareconomy.earth_gat_UA-9108403-1 
circulareconomy.earth_gid 
circulareconomy.earthlast_visited 
eliteperceptions.chathamhouse.org This domain is owned by Facebook, which is the world’s largest social networking service. As a third party host provider, it mostly collects data on the interests of users via widgets such as the ‘Like’ button found on many websites. This is used to serve targeted advertising to its users when logged into its services. In 2014 it also started serving up behaviourally targeted advertising on other websites, similar to most dedicated online marketing companies.
eliteperceptions.chathamhouse.org_dc_gtm_UA-xxxxxxxxThis cookie is associated with sites using Google Tag Manager to load other scripts and code into a page. Where it is used it may be regarded as Strictly Necessary as without it, other scripts may not function correctly. The end of the name is a unique number which is also an identifier for an associated Google Analytics account.
eliteperceptions.chathamhouse.org_fbpUsed by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers
eliteperceptions.chathamhouse.org_gaThis cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google’s more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners.
eliteperceptions.chathamhouse.org_gidThis cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics. This appears to be a new cookie and as of Spring 2017 no information is available from Google. It appears to store and update a unique value for each page visited.
eliteperceptions.chathamhouse.orgfrContains browser and user unique ID combination, used for targeted advertising.
forestgovernance.chathamhouse.org_gaThis cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google’s more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners.
forestgovernance.chathamhouse.org_gat_UA-9108403-1This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites.
forestgovernance.chathamhouse.org_gidThis cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics. This appears to be a new cookie and as of Spring 2017 no information is available from Google. It appears to store and update a unique value for each page visited.
forestgovernance.chathamhouse.orgCRAFT_CSRF_TOKENThis cookie is used by Cloudflare to identify trusted web traffic.
hoffmanncentre.chathamhouse.org This domain is owned by Facebook, which is the world’s largest social networking service. As a third party host provider, it mostly collects data on the interests of users via widgets such as the ‘Like’ button found on many websites. This is used to serve targeted advertising to its users when logged into its services. In 2014 it also started serving up behaviourally targeted advertising on other websites, similar to most dedicated online marketing companies.
hoffmanncentre.chathamhouse.org__cfduidCookie associated with sites using CloudFlare, used to speed up page load times. According to CloudFlare it is used to override any security restrictions based on the IP address the visitor is coming from. It does not contain any user identification information.
hoffmanncentre.chathamhouse.org__unamThis cookie is usually associated with the ShareThis social sharing widget placed in a site to enable sharing of content across various social networks. It counts clicks and shares of a page.
hoffmanncentre.chathamhouse.org_dc_gtm_UA-xxxxxxxxThis cookie is associated with sites using Google Tag Manager to load other scripts and code into a page. Where it is used it may be regarded as Strictly Necessary as without it, other scripts may not function correctly. The end of the name is a unique number which is also an identifier for an associated Google Analytics account.
hoffmanncentre.chathamhouse.org_fbpUsed by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers
hoffmanncentre.chathamhouse.org_gaThis cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google’s more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners.
hoffmanncentre.chathamhouse.org_gidThis cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics. This appears to be a new cookie and as of Spring 2017 no information is available from Google. It appears to store and update a unique value for each page visited.
hoffmanncentre.chathamhouse.orgcsrftokenThis cookie is associated with the Django web development platform for Python. It is designed to help protect a site against at particular type of software attack on web forms.
hoffmanncentre.chathamhouse.orgfrContains browser and user unique ID combination, used for targeted advertising.
hoffmanncentre.chathamhouse.orgGPSYouTube is a Google owned platform for hosting and sharing videos. YouTube collects user data through videos embedded in websites, which is aggregated with profile data from other Google services in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors across a broad range of their own and other websites.
hoffmanncentre.chathamhouse.orgIDEThis domain is owned by Doubleclick (Google). The main business activity is: Doubleclick is Googles real time bidding advertising exchange
hoffmanncentre.chathamhouse.orgst_samesite 
hoffmanncentre.chathamhouse.orgtest_cookieThis domain is owned by Doubleclick (Google). The main business activity is: Doubleclick is Googles real time bidding advertising exchange
hoffmanncentre.chathamhouse.orgVISITOR_INFO1_LIVEThis cookie is used as a unique identifier to track viewing of videos
hoffmanncentre.chathamhouse.orgYSCYouTube is a Google owned platform for hosting and sharing videos. YouTube collects user data through videos embedded in websites, which is aggregated with profile data from other Google services in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors across a broad range of their own and other websites.
resourcetrade.earth This domain is owned by Facebook, which is the world’s largest social networking service. As a third party host provider, it mostly collects data on the interests of users via widgets such as the ‘Like’ button found on many websites. This is used to serve targeted advertising to its users when logged into its services. In 2014 it also started serving up behaviourally targeted advertising on other websites, similar to most dedicated online marketing companies.
resourcetrade.earth__cfduidThis domain is owned by RawGit a service used to serve raw files directly from GitHub.
resourcetrade.earth__cfduidThis domain is owned by Highsoft, a company based in Norway. It provides a data visualisation/charting service that can be embedded in a website.
resourcetrade.earth__cfduidCookie associated with sites using CloudFlare, used to speed up page load times. According to CloudFlare it is used to override any security restrictions based on the IP address the visitor is coming from. It does not contain any user identification information.
resourcetrade.earth__cfduid 
resourcetrade.earth__cfduid 
resourcetrade.earth__unamThis cookie is usually associated with the ShareThis social sharing widget placed in a site to enable sharing of content across various social networks. It counts clicks and shares of a page.
resourcetrade.earth__utma 
resourcetrade.earth__utmb 
resourcetrade.earth__utmc 
resourcetrade.earth__utmt 
resourcetrade.earth__utmz 
resourcetrade.earth_dc_gtm_UA-xxxxxxxxThis cookie is associated with sites using Google Tag Manager to load other scripts and code into a page. Where it is used it may be regarded as Strictly Necessary as without it, other scripts may not function correctly. The end of the name is a unique number which is also an identifier for an associated Google Analytics account.
resourcetrade.earth_fbpUsed by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers
resourcetrade.earth_gaThis cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google’s more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners.
resourcetrade.earth_ga 
resourcetrade.earth_gat 
resourcetrade.earth_gidThis cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics. This appears to be a new cookie and as of Spring 2017 no information is available from Google. It appears to store and update a unique value for each page visited.
resourcetrade.earth_gid 
resourcetrade.earthfrContains browser and user unique ID combination, used for targeted advertising.
resourcetrade.earthGPSYouTube is a Google owned platform for hosting and sharing videos. YouTube collects user data through videos embedded in websites, which is aggregated with profile data from other Google services in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors across a broad range of their own and other websites.
resourcetrade.earthIDEThis domain is owned by Doubleclick (Google). The main business activity is: Doubleclick is Googles real time bidding advertising exchange
resourcetrade.earthst_samesite 
resourcetrade.earthtest_cookieThis domain is owned by Doubleclick (Google). The main business activity is: Doubleclick is Googles real time bidding advertising exchange
resourcetrade.earthVISITOR_INFO1_LIVEThis cookie is used as a unique identifier to track viewing of videos
resourcetrade.earthYSCYouTube is a Google owned platform for hosting and sharing videos. YouTube collects user data through videos embedded in websites, which is aggregated with profile data from other Google services in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors across a broad range of their own and other websites.
resourcetrade.earth  
 
Consent to use cookies and managing cookies settings
The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are essential to the operation of the Site. Essential cookies enable core functionality such as page navigation and access to secure areas. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and they can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
To set all other cookies, we need your permission. Consent for non-essential cookies is sought when you first access the Site and can be managed via the Cookie settings link in the footer of our Site. You can follow that link to turn these cookies off.
You can also manage which cookies you receive via your web browser. Most browsers have built in privacy settings that provide differing levels of cookie acceptance, expiration time, and disposal.  can set your browser settings not to accept cookies - please follow your browser provider’s instructions to do so.
You can find more information about cookies, including how to manage and delete them, at www.aboutcookies.org​
www.allaboutcookies.org
 or www.civicuk.com/cookie-control/browser-settings​
.  However, please note that some of our Site features may not function as a result of removing cookies.
If you would like to know more about what cookies we use on our site, please get in touch.
Where we store your personal data / transferring your data outside the EEA
We aim to ensure that there are appropriate physical, technical and organisational controls in place to protect your Data. Within our offices, all of our staff receive training on handling personal data, including data security.
Where we use external companies to collect or process data on our behalf, your personal data may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services.
The purpose for such transfers can be a combination of a number of things: the costs of data storage may be lower in countries based outside the EEA; our support teams may be based there (again, usually for reasons of cost; or one of our subsidiary companies which deal with your personal data may be based outside of the EEA.
However, we will meet our obligations under data protection legislation by ensuring that your personal data receives the level of protection equivalent to that required within the EEA because we or our service providers have entered into model EU clauses with any sub-processors we or they use based outside the EEA or such processors have established a set of binding corporate rules with its foreign subsidiaries who are based outside the EEA or the Information Commissioner has made a positive finding of adequacy in relation to the territory in which the processor or sub-processor is based and where your personal data may be processed.
We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is processed securely, in compliance with data protection laws and in accordance with this privacy notice.
Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.
Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security measures to prevent unauthorised access.
Sharing your personal information with third parties
We may share your personal data with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries:
 
We may also share your personal data with third parties in the following circumstances:
Whenever we share your personal data with third parties, it will be done lawfully, fairly and transparently and we will ensure that your rights and freedoms in respect of the processing of your personal data are adequately and appropriately protected. We will not sell your data to any third party.
Your rights
Withdrawing your consent:
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing and donation request purposes. We will always inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes and, where required, we will seek your consent.
You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by accessing our preference area.
Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from external websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
Accessing and managing your personal information
You have the right to request a copy of your personal data by making a ‘subject access request’ under General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and to have any inaccuracies corrected.
You also have the following rights:
Should you wish to exercise these rights, we will require you to prove your identity. To help us deal with your request in the most efficient manner, please address your request to the Data Protection Officer, Chatham House, 10 St James’s Square, London SW1Y 4LE and we will respond within thirty days of receipt of your request and confirmed ID.
Alternatively, you can log a request directly using our online 
Subject Access Request Form
.
Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records.
If you are not happy about the way in which we have processed your personal data or dealt with your request, you can complain to the 
Information Commissioner’s Office
 (ICO).
Complaining to the ICO
You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you think there is a problem with the way we handle your data.
How long we store your data for
We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as is necessary to operate the service in accordance with legal requirements and tax accounting rules.
Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner.
Changes to our privacy notice
We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last reviewed and updated on 20 May 2021.
Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.
By continuing to use our site, you shall be deemed to have accepted such changes
Contact us
If you have any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice you can email us or write to:
Data Protection Officer
The Royal Institute of International Affairs
Chatham House
10 St James’s Square
London SW1Y 4LE
Subscribe to our emails
To receive the latest content and events on the areas that interest you.

Follow us on social
Popular links
Careers
Chatham House Rule
Library
Press office
Simulation Centre
SNF CoLab
Undercurrents podcast
Venue hire
Chatham House is a world-leading policy institute with a mission to help governments and societies build a sustainably secure, prosperous and just world.
Accessibility
Cookie settings
Privacy notice
Staff access

Terms and conditions
© Chatham House, The Royal Institute of International Affairs, 2021
Your choice regarding cookies on this site
Essential cookies are enabled by default to give you the best possible site experience. For details on the other cookies we use, click on settings or accept them all.
Sign inSupport usSearch