citypopulation.de
Got it!
This website uses cookies and third-party services. Show Privacy Policy
CITY POPULATION – statistics, maps & charts
HomeAfricaEgypt
EGYPT
Arab Republic of Egypt
Egypt
Capital: Al-Qāhirah
100,604,140 Population [2020] – official estimate
996,603 km² Area
100.9/km² Population Density [2020]
1.84% Annual Population Change [2017 → 2020]
Egypt: sovereign state in North Africa and Asia – Inception: – Official Website – Licence plate code: ET – Near waters: Mediterranean Sea, Nile
Governorates
The population of the governorates of Egypt according to census results and latest official estimates.
NameAbbr.Area
A (km²)
Population
Census (Cf)
2017-03-28
Population
Estimate (E)
2020-07-01
EgyptEGY996,60394,798,827100,604,140
Ad-Daqahiyah [Dakahlia]DQH3,5386,492,3816,819,509
Al-Baḥr al-Aḥmar [Red Sea]BAH120,000359,888383,796
Al-Buḥayrah [Beheira]BHR9,8266,171,6136,578,781
Al-Fayyūm [Fayoum]FYM6,0683,596,9543,857,985
Al-Gharbiyah [Gharbia]GHB1,9424,999,6335,254,088
Al-Iskandariyah [Alexandria]ISK2,3005,163,7505,394,920
Al-Ismā'īliyah [Ismaïlia]ISM5,0671,303,9931,388,098
Al-Jīzah [Giza]JIZ13,1848,632,0219,127,241
Al-Minūfiyah [Monufia]MNF2,4994,301,6014,545,314
Al-MinyāMNY32,2795,497,0955,941,358
Al-Qāhirah [Cairo]QAH3,0859,539,6739,947,046
Al-Qalyūbyah [Qalyubia]QLY1,1245,627,4205,911,362
Al-Uqṣor [Luxor]UQS2,9601,250,2091,333,309
Al-Wādī al-Jadīd [New Valley]WJD440,098241,247256,088
Ash-Sharqiyah [Sharqia]SQY4,9117,163,8247,580,879
As-Suways [Suez]SWS9,002728,180765,159
AswānASW62,7261,473,9751,575,914
AsyūtASY13,7204,383,2894,746,809
Banī Suwayf [Beni Suef]BSW10,9543,154,1003,393,874
Būr Sa'īd [Port Said]BSD1,345749,371775,209
Dumyāṭ [Damietta]DMY9101,496,7651,569,451
Kafr ash-Shaykh [Kafr el-Sheikh]KSH3,4673,362,1853,575,423
Maṭrūḥ [Matrouh]MTR166,563425,624492,999
Qinā [Qena]QNA8,9803,164,2813,427,377
Sawhāj [Sohag]SWJ11,2184,967,4095,378,799
Sīnā' al-Janūbiyah [South Sinai]SJN31,272102,018108,951
Sīnā' ash-Shamāliyah [North Sinai]SSH27,564450,328474,401
Major Cities
 NameAdm.Population
Estimate (E)
2020-07-01
1Al-QāhirahQAH9,513,330
2Al-IskandariyahISK5,221,826
3Al-JīzahJIZ4,324,653
4Shubrā al-KhaymahQLY1,226,143
5Būr Sa'īdBSD775,209
6As-SuwaysSWS691,693
7Al-ManṣūrahDQH609,727
8Al-Maḥallah al-KubrāGHB580,041
9ṬanṭāGHB564,449
10AsyūṭASY514,829
11Al-FayyūmFYM510,857
Cities & Towns
The population of all Egyptian cities and towns with more than 10,000 inhabitants according to census results and latest official estimates.
NameAdm.Population
Census (Cf)
2006-11-11
Population
Estimate (E)
2018-07-01
Population
Estimate (E)
2020-07-01
AbnūbASY67,526101,605108,858
Abū al-Maṭāmīr [Abou el-Matamer]BHR44,41558,57664,654
Abū an-NumrusJIZ57,76683,53785,755
Abū ḤammādSQY39,36139,64442,384
Abū Ḥummuṣ [Abou Homs]BHR39,35053,71359,286
Abū KabīrSQY103,175142,420152,255
Abū Qurqās [Abu Qirqas]MNY57,89281,01187,080
Abū Ṣuwayr al-MaḥaṭṭahISM24,26530,32032,044
Abū TījASY70,96995,815102,659
Abū TishtQNA13,01517,36717,998
Aḍ-Ḍab'ahMTR16,55924,02126,451
Ad-DilinjātBHR41,76860,28466,541
AjāDQH17,58043,10646,089
AkhmīmSWJ101,509140,785148,437
Al-'Arīsh [El Arish]SSH137,944191,584196,887
Al-'AyyāṭJIZ34,58644,17145,345
Al-BadārīASY42,77050,93354,566
Al-Badrashayn [Badrshein]JIZ63,83687,61189,942
Al-Bājūr [El Bagour]MNF41,07258,65161,969
Al-Balyanā [El Balyana]SWJ46,99763,59967,058
Al-Baṣaliyah BaḥriASW20,28629,25631,840
Al-BāwīṭīJIZ10,18815,09815,499
Al-BāyaḍiyahUQS15,50121,97923,070
Al-FashnBSW65,621101,928110,156
Al-Fatḥ - An-NāṣiriyahASY13,10920,39021,847
Al-Fayyūm [Fayoum]FYM315,940489,377510,857
Al-Ghanāyim [El Ghanayem]ASY48,14464,42969,030
Al-Ghurdaqah [Hurghada]BAH160,901195,675203,704
Al-ḤammāmMTR37,21915,96317,581
Al-ḤāmūlKSH51,20954,71157,589
Al-ḤawāmidiyahJIZ109,314149,567153,542
Al-ḤusayniyahSQY30,82546,70349,925
Al-IbrāhīmiyahSQY32,16749,59653,021
Al-'IdwahMNY15,87523,41625,170
Al-Iskandariyah [Alexandria]ISK4,028,0285,107,5305,221,826
Al-Ismā'īliyah [Ismaïlia]ISM293,184397,446420,031
Al-JamāliyahDQH63,89491,36497,682
Al-Jīzah (incl. Al-Warrāq, Al-Ahrām) [Giza]JIZ3,021,5424,212,7504,324,653
Al-KhānkahQLY59,07778,18580,714
Al-Khārijah [Kharga]WJD60,58475,53081,234
Al-KhuṣūṣQLY291,242468,194483,328
Al-KurdyDQH25,95041,17344,021
Al-Maḥallah al-Kubrā [Mahalla el-Kubra]GHB442,958543,271580,041
Al-Maḥmūdiyah [Mahmoudiyah]BHR28,27730,32533,474
Al-ManshāhSWJ65,48484,74489,346
Al-Manṣūrah [El Mansoura]DQH439,348570,271609,727
Al-Manzilah [Manzala]DQH75,034116,807124,889
Al-Marāghah [El Maragha]SWJ38,39349,87252,583
Al-Maṭariyah [El Matareya]DQH100,566148,591158,863
Al-MinyāMNY236,043254,523273,590
Al-Minyā al-JadīdahMNY4,56715,67716,852
Al-Qāhirah (incl. Ḥulwān) [Cairo]QAH7,740,0189,293,6129,513,330
Al-Qāhirah al-Jadīdah [New Cairo]QAH122,339302,926310,087
Al-Qanāṭir al-KhayriyahQLY66,35080,02282,614
Al-QanāyātSQY42,56365,17269,674
Al-QantarahISM29,50544,04546,546
Al-Qanṭarah SharqISM20,68529,43331,109
Al-Qarnuh al-Jadīdah [Kurna]UQS27,54136,27638,071
Al-Qaṣāṣīn al-Jadīdah [New Kasaseen]ISM15,61122,54623,830
Al-QuraynSQY64,45387,25093,276
Al-QuṣayrBAH35,04547,98649,960
Al-QūṣiyahASY69,38890,52396,989
Al-'Ubūr [El Ubour]QLY43,600133,102137,403
Al-Uqṣur [Luxor]UQS167,646250,704263,109
Al-WaqfQNA27,52533,15234,349
Al-WāsiṭāBSW37,91652,20056,413
An-Najaylah [El Negaila]MTR10,68717,14218,881
An-Nūbāriyah al-Jadīdah [New Nubariya]BHR5,32120,36922,484
ArmantUQS76,45773,43877,074
Ar-Radīsiyah QiblīASW10,17514,38515,660
Ar-Raḥmāniyah [Rahmaniya]BHR29,39338,92042,958
Ar-RawḍahDMY21,43429,59230,830
Ar-RiyāḍKSH18,26322,70823,904
Ashmūn [Ashmoun]MNF83,931115,973122,525
Ash-ShalātīnBAH9,54211,73212,217
Ash-Shaykh Zāyid [Sheikh Zayed City]JIZ29,42292,45794,914
Ash-Shaykh Zuwayd [Sheikh Zuweid]SSH18,57725,68726,399
Ash-Shuhadā'MNF49,44770,87274,874
Ash-ShurūqQAH22,57088,90991,006
Aṣ-ṢaffJIZ45,13159,34860,927
Aṣ-Ṣaliḥiyah al-Jadīdah [New Salhia]SQY18,95754,69558,470
As-SallūmMTR...14,34915,800
As-SanṭahGHB32,03342,00044,844
As-SarwDMY20,59227,74328,905
As-Sibā'iyah Gharb [Sebaiya]ASW15,23319,20420,900
As-Sinbillāwayn [El Senbellawein]DQH86,786113,717121,584
As-Suways [Suez]SWS508,578740,874691,693
AswānASW266,013337,472367,326
Asyūṭ [Asyut]ASY389,307480,516514,829
AṭfīḥJIZ13,76025,98726,679
At-Tall al-KabīrISM26,89143,45945,930
Aṭ-ṬūdUQS27,86828,72230,140
Aṭ-Ṭūr [El Tor]SJN19,82635,04637,330
Awlād ṢaqrSQY21,37030,27932,368
AwsīmJIZ67,48590,83993,252
Az-Zaqāzīq [Zagazig]SQY302,840396,852424,275
Az-Zarqā'DMY17,83725,53426,606
Az-Zayniyah QiblīUQS14,92218,66519,590
BadrBHR20,97124,57827,129
BalṭīmKSH40,19948,01550,540
BanhāQLY157,701174,518180,171
Banī Mazār [Beni Mazar]MNY79,553103,891111,673
Banī Suwayf [Beni Suef]BSW193,048246,395266,282
Banī Suwayf al-Jadīdah [New Beni Suef]BSW17,92129,11731,467
Banī UbaydDQH30,04842,23545,157
Basyūn [Basyoun]GHB53,22668,83973,495
BibāBSW57,71685,40492,296
Bilbays [Bilbeis]SQY137,182170,785182,582
Bilqās [Belqas]DQH95,194125,686134,384
B'īr al-'AbdSSH14,27725,31926,020
Birkat as-Sab' [Birket el-Sab]MNF33,87347,43650,121
BiyalāKSH66,66383,39887,787
Burj al-'ArabISK12,42921,78022,266
Burj al-BarlusKSH46,56856,48159,450
Būr Sa'īd [Port Said]BSD570,603760,152775,209
Damanhūr [Damanhour]BHR244,043278,413307,311
Dar as-Salām [Dar el-Salam]SWJ31,73635,33537,255
DarawASW38,40054,90559,765
Dayr Mawās [Deir Mawas]MNY40,64054,59858,687
Dayrūṭ [Dairut]ASY72,85693,22399,883
DikirnisDQH67,73292,68299,096
DishnāQNA52,53461,81264,048
Disūq [Desouk]KSH106,827139,794147,145
Diyarb NajmSQY53,38474,63979,795
Dumyāṭ [Damietta]DMY206,664289,833301,966
Fa'id [Fayid]ISM21,80832,45034,296
Fāqūs [Faqous]SQY78,405107,819115,267
FāraskūrDMY31,83241,11842,840
FarshūṭQNA51,05267,79370,250
FuwahKSH63,17587,45192,048
Ḥawsh 'Īsā [Hosh Essa]BHR46,99472,62180,158
HihyāSQY44,46568,98773,751
Ibshawāy [Ibsheway]FYM54,85381,26484,826
Idfū [Edfu]ASW69,80970,65776,910
IdkūBHR97,168154,997171,086
IhnāsiyāBSW37,17457,78262,448
Isnā [Esna]UQS68,65690,35594,825
IṭsāFYM47,18970,10873,183
Ityāy al-BārūdBHR40,74467,89974,948
'Izbat al-BurjDMY33,53850,28552,392
Jirjā [Girga]SWJ102,597140,622148,262
JuhaynahSWJ46,76871,17475,041
Kafr ad-DawwārBHR114,030112,467124,138
Kafr al-BaṭṭīkhDMY29,48244,71646,588
Kafr ash-Shaykh [Kafr el-Sheikh]KSH147,393182,186191,772
Kafr az-ZayyātGHB71,27276,41381,584
Kafr Sa'dDMY8,56317,16417,880
Kafr ṢaqrSQY30,33341,05543,891
Kafr ShukrQLY23,39029,63430,595
Kawm ḤamādahBHR36,33448,69153,746
Kawm Umbū [Kom Ombo]ASW71,596103,342112,482
KirdāsahJIZ...132,716136,242
Madīnat 'Ashirh min-Ramaḍān [10th of Ramadan City]SQY125,920226,953242,623
Madīnat as-Sādāt [Sadat City]MNF48,66666,61570,376
Madīnat Badr [Badr City]QAH17,15831,87732,623
Madīnat Burj al-'Arab al-Jadīdah [New Borg Al-Arab]ISK41,66144,51145,503
Madīnat Dumyāṭ al-Jadīdah [New Damietta City]DMY27,02851,63553,801
Madīnat Sittah Uktūbar [6th October City]JIZ154,093355,616365,051
MaghāghahMNY75,657106,100114,048
Maḥallah DamanahDQH20,74929,26831,293
MallawīMNY139,929190,829205,123
ManfalūṭASY82,585107,184114,838
Manshat al-QanāṭirJIZ11,66918,50418,998
Marsā Maṭrūḥ [Mersa Matruh]MTR108,774153,062168,561
Mashtūl as-SūqSQY48,70969,92074,751
Maṭāy [Matai]MNY46,90373,88879,423
MinūfMNF89,262117,107123,728
Minyā al-QamḥSQY62,33191,53597,862
Minyat an-NaṣrDQH56,46175,58180,810
Mīt Abū GhālbDMY14,91519,39320,210
Mīt GhamrDQH116,593140,985150,736
Mīt SalsīlDQH31,27244,16047,217
Munshāh Abū 'UmarSQY...20,78622,220
Mūṭ (Ad-Dākhlah) [Dakhla]WJD20,43924,37626,215
Muṭūbis [Metoubes]KSH29,42841,10643,267
NabarūhDQH38,95354,28658,040
Naj' ḤammādīQNA45,03856,89958,958
Naqādah [Naqada]QNA21,53025,56126,487
Nāṣir BūshBSW85,319123,075133,009
QahāQLY26,69434,68635,810
QallīnKSH35,03345,16447,539
QalyūbQLY107,303149,737154,580
Qifṭ [Gebtu, Coptos]QNA22,06322,92123,752
Qinā [Qena]QNA201,191241,422250,162
QūṣQNA60,06880,55983,475
QuṭūrGHB24,51829,38031,366
Quwaysinā [Quweisna]MNF44,66761,19364,655
RafaḥSSH31,51542,51643,696
Rās al-BarDMY11,7419,67710,081
Ras GhāribBAH31,86042,36544,108
Rashīd [Rosetta]BHR68,947110,048121,471
Safājā [Safaga]BAH33,71550,66552,748
Sāḥīl Salim [Sahel Selim]ASY31,78149,16752,677
SamālūṭMNY91,475127,447136,995
SamannūdGHB57,17780,60686,061
Ṣān al-Ḥajar [Tanis]SQY...28,55530,524
Sāqultah [Sakulta]SWJ21,69531,86433,596
Sawhāj [Sohag]SWJ190,132248,174261,664
Sharm ash-Shaykh [Sharm el-Sheikh]SJN38,478......
Shibīn al-Kawm [Shibin el-Kom]MNF177,112249,611263,726
Shibīn al-Qanāṭir [Shibin el-Qanater]QLY55,27270,58572,871
ShirbīnDQH54,78569,76174,585
Shubrā al-Khaymah [Shubra el-Kheima]QLY1,025,5691,187,7471,226,143
ShubrākhītBHR28,50536,07739,822
Ṣidfā [Sodfa]ASY20,93127,47529,438
Sīdī BarrānīMTR21,06033,17336,532
Sīdī GhāzīKSH21,00526,34427,731
Sīdī SālimKSH45,90641,86444,065
SinnūrisFYM82,148125,905131,426
Sirs al-LayyānahMNF52,65372,82176,938
SīwaMTR16,05621,71123,905
Sumusṭā al-WaqfBSW37,96558,60163,331
ṬahṭāSWJ85,528124,874131,657
TalāMNF49,46867,57671,393
ṬalkhāDQH78,281103,471110,631
Tama al-ĀmdīdDQH13,83418,69519,990
Ṭāmiyah [Tamiya]FYM49,38568,89771,918
ṬanṭāGHB422,854528,672564,449
ṬimāSWJ67,44394,02199,130
ṬūkhQLY41,62450,36051,991
Wadi an-Natrun [Natron Valley]BHR21,54036,03339,774
Yūsuf aṣ-ṢiddīqFYM15,66022,59623,586
ZiftāGHB93,740102,411109,337
© Thomas Brinkhoff, 2021-05-16
HomepageIndexSite SearchUpdatesReferencesGlossaryHelp