citypopulation.de
Got it!
This website uses cookies and third-party services. Show Privacy Policy
CITY POPULATION – statistics, maps & charts
HomeAfricaTunisia
TUNISIA
Republic of Tunisia
Tunisia
Capital: Tūnis
11,708,370 Population [2020] – official estimate
163,610 km² Area
71.56/km² Population Density [2020]
1.13% Annual Population Change [2014 → 2020]
Tunisia: sovereign state in Northern Africa – Inception: 1956 – Official Website – Licence plate code: TN – Near waters: Mediterranean Sea
Governorates
The population of the governorates of Tunisia according to census results and latest official estimates.
NameAbbr.Area
A (km²)
Population
Census (C)
2014-04-23
Population
Estimate (E)
2020-01-01
TunisiaTUN163,61010,982,75411,708,370
Al-Kāf (Kef)KAF4,965243,156246,864
Al-Mahdiyah (Mahdia)MAH2,966410,812441,989
Al-Munastīr (Monastir)MUN1,019548,828601,382
Al-Qaṣrayn (Kasserine)QAS8,260439,243459,550
Al-Qayrawān (Kairouan)QAY6,712570,559594,676
Aryānah (Ariana)ARY482576,088661,225
Bājah (Béja)BAJ3,740303,032307,533
Banzart (Bizerte)BIN3,750568,219594,717
Bin 'Arūs (Ben Arous)BAR761631,842708,690
Jundūbah (Jendouba)JUN3,102401,477404,263
Madanīn (Médenine)MAD9,167479,520515,566
Manūbah (Manouba)MAN1,137379,518419,520
Nābul (Nabeul)NAB2,788787,920859,124
Qābis (Gabès)QAB7,166374,300401,896
Qafṣah (Gafsa)QAF7,807337,331352,481
Qibilī (Kébili)QIB22,454156,961168,945
Ṣafāqis (Sfax)SAF7,545955,4211,017,235
Sīdī Bū Zayd (Sidi Bouzid)SBZ7,405429,912454,054
Silyānah (Siliana)SIL4,642223,087227,830
Sūsah (Sousse)SUS2,669674,971741,699
Taṭāwīn (Tataouine)TAT38,889149,453151,234
Tawzar (Tozeur)TAW5,593107,912114,962
Tūnis [Tunis]TUN2881,056,2471,074,126
Zaghwān (Zaghouan)ZAG2,820176,945188,809
(1984) Britannica Book of the Year 1993.
(1994) (2004) (2014) (2020) Institut National de la Statistique Tunisie (web).
Major Cities
 NameAdm.Population
Estimate (E)
2020-01-01
1TūnisTUN610,995
2ṢafāqisSAF286,245
3SūsahSUS247,496
4Al-QayrawānQAY152,000
5BanzartBIN150,700
6SukrahARY150,435
7Sīdī ḤusaynTUN124,520
8RawādARY122,100
9AryānahARY120,942
10Al-MurūjBAR118,316
Major Agglomerations
 NameAdm.Population
Estimate (E)
2020-01-01
1TūnisTUN2,637,012
2SūsahSUS1,123,496
Cities & Towns
The population of all cities and communes with more than 20,000 inhabitants according to census results and latest estimates.
NameAdm.Population
Census (C)
2004-04-28
Population
Census (C)
2014-04-23
Population
Estimate (E)
2020-01-01
Ad-Dandān (Den Den)MAN24,73226,78729,796
Akūdah (Akouda)SUS21,23727,20031,056
Al-'Ayn (El Aïn)SAF38,25043,33347,087
Al-Biqāliṭah (Bekalta)MUN13,69517,85020,181
Al-Faḥṣ (El Fahs)ZAG19,31523,55624,800
Al-Ḥāmmah (El Hamma)QAB34,83541,60746,200
Al-Ḥammāmāt (Hammamet)NAB63,11673,23678,600
Al-Jamm (El Jem)MAD18,30221,54424,300
Al-Judaydah (Djedeida)MAN24,74628,66031,800
Al-Kāf (Le Kef)KAF45,19153,59658,000
Al-Karam (Le Kram)TUN58,15274,13284,521
Al-Mahdiyah (Mahdia)MAD45,97751,80356,200
Al-Marsā (La Marsa)TUN77,89092,98799,231
Al-Mitlawī (Métlaoui)QAF37,09938,12938,600
Al-Muknīn (Moknine)MUN48,38957,11161,799
Al-Munastīr (Monastir)MUN71,54693,306105,429
Al-Munayhilah (Mnihla)ARY40,17658,64174,100
Al-Murnāqiyah (Mornaguia)MAN13,69119,83422,800
Al-Murūj (El Mourouj)BAR81,986104,538118,316
Al-Qal'at al-Kabīrah (Kalâa Kebira)SUS45,99053,32356,400
Al-Qal'at aṣ-Ṣaghīrah (Kalâa Seghira)SUS25,07834,54839,500
Al-Qaṣr (El Ksar)QAF29,61733,72936,400
Al-Qaṣrayn (Kasserine)QAS76,24384,36589,000
Al-Qayrawān (Kairouan)QAY117,903139,070152,000
Al-Wardānīn (Ouerdanine)MUN18,85221,81423,327
Ar-Rudayyif (Redeyef)QAF26,14325,04625,000
Aryānah (Ariana)ARY97,687114,486120,942
Ash-Shābbah (Chebba)MAD19,88322,22723,500
Ash-Shayḥah (Chihia)SAF23,62526,30429,200
As-Sāḥilīn M'utmar (Sahline Moôtmar)MUN15,07318,99621,191
At-Taḍāmun (Ettadhamen)ARY78,31184,31284,801
Az-Zahrā' (Ezzahra)BAR31,79234,96236,017
Az-Zuhūr (Ezzouhour)SUS11,66917,40920,046
Bājah (Béja)BAJ56,67761,56864,100
Banī Khiyār (Béni Khiar)NAB16,99221,62424,100
Banzart (Bizerte)BIN114,371138,430150,700
Bārdaw (Le Bardo)TUN70,24471,96171,176
Bin Qirdān (Ben Gardane)MAD58,10166,56771,900
Bin 'Arūs (Ben Arous)BAR74,93288,32295,818
Bū Mahl al-Bassātīn (Bou Mhel El Bassatine)BAR27,97740,10148,593
Bū Sālim (Bou Salem)JUN20,09820,81821,100
Dār Sha'bān (Dar Châabane)NAB35,85942,14046,400
Dawwār Hayshar (Douar Hicher)MAN75,53582,53290,000
Dūz (Douz)QIB27,06030,24532,600
Firiyānah (Fériana)QAS24,19829,57231,700
Fūshānah (Fouchana)BAR33,95845,10752,000
Ghannūsh (Ghannouch)QAB22,68128,05131,871
Ghār ad-Dimā' (Ghardimaou)JUN19,68819,49519,300
Ḥalq al-Wādī (La Goulette)TUN28,40745,71157,660
Ḥammām al-Anif (Hammam Lif)BAR38,40142,51843,962
Ḥammām ash-Shaṭṭ (Hammam Chott)BAR24,84731,85836,468
Ḥammām Sūsah (Hammam Sousse)SUS34,68542,69146,770
Jammāl (Jemmal)MUN41,78650,27554,403
Jarbah Ajīm (Djerba Ajim)MAD24,16624,29424,865
Jarbah Madyūnī (Djerba Midoun)MAD50,45963,52872,291
Jarbah Ḥawmat as-Sūq (Djerba Houmt Souk)MAD64,91975,90483,470
Jarjīs (Zarzis)MAD70,89572,61174,900
Jundūbah (Jendouba)JUN43,99746,25147,200
Madanīn (Médenine)MAD61,70571,40677,800
Majāz al-Bāb (Medjez El Bab)BAJ20,30822,28723,500
Manūbah (La Manouba)MAN26,66632,00535,600
Manzil Jamīl (Menzel Jemil)BIN18,34422,23124,200
Manzil Tamīm (Menzel Temime)NAB34,51638,90841,500
Manzil Bū Ruqaybah (Menzel Bourguiba)BIN47,74254,53658,300
Manzil Būzalafah (Menzel Bouzelfa)NAB15,67018,55120,000
Maqrīn (Mégrine)BAR24,03126,72027,699
Masākin (M'saken)SUS55,72160,15163,400
Māṭir (Mateur)BIN31,34532,49232,100
Menzil 'Abd ar-Raḥmān (Menzel Abderrahmane)BIN16,82419,08520,759
Mūḥammadiyah (Mohamedia)BAR40,66261,06073,900
Murnāq (Mornag)BAR26,40630,05831,600
Nābul (Nabeul)NAB56,38770,43779,600
Nafṭah (Nefta)TAW20,30821,65422,575
Qābis (Gabès)QAB90,68199,426106,438
Qafṣah (Gafsa)QAF84,67695,242102,300
Qarmadah (Gremda)SAF36,40540,86244,402
Qaṣr Hilāl (Ksar Hellal)MUN39,99149,37654,533
Qibilī (Kébili)QIB24,04226,31027,400
Qulaybiyah (Kélibia)NAB43,20946,85349,600
Qurbah (Korba)NAB34,80738,90242,100
Qurunbāliyah (Grombalia)NAB18,85623,88126,800
Quṣūr as-Sāf (Ksour Essef)MAD26,21928,83431,400
Rādis (Radès)BAR44,85759,99870,388
R'ās al-Jabal (Ras Jebel)BIN25,30128,57430,400
Rawād (Raoued)ARY53,91194,961122,100
Ṣafāqis (Sfax)SAF270,917280,566286,245
Sāqiyat ad-Dā'ir (Sakiet Eddaïer)SAF34,93138,00241,100
Sāqiyat az-Zayt (Sakiet Ezzit)SAF44,88653,23959,100
Sīdī Bū Zayd (Sidi Bouzid)SBZ39,52347,59550,600
Sīdī Ḥusayn (Sidi Hassine)TUN79,381109,672124,520
Silyānah (Siliana)SIL24,24331,25134,500
Subayṭilah (Sbeïtla)QAS20,25323,76425,100
Sukrah (La Soukra)ARY89,151129,693150,435
Sulaymān (Soliman)NAB29,06037,74943,913
Sūq al-Aḥad (Souk Lahad)QIB12,93613,21814,700
Sūsah [Sousse]SUS173,047221,715247,496
Ṭabarqah (Tabarka)JUN15,17119,77021,300
Ṭabulbah (Téboulba)MUN31,15437,48541,066
Ṭaburbah (Tebourba)MAN24,17527,54529,400
Tājarwīn (Tajerouine)KAF18,18517,53017,300
Tākalsah (Takelsa)NAB20,16922,15123,714
Taṭāwīn (Tataouine)TAT59,34666,92469,300
Tawzar (Tozeur)TAW32,40037,37040,800
Tīnah (Thyna)SAF26,63533,41939,800
Tīnjah (Tinja)BIN17,45421,13923,100
Tūnis [Tunis]TUN649,072637,568610,995
Umm al-'Arā'is (Moularès)QAF23,84121,43120,300
Wādī al-Layl (Oued Ellil)MAN47,61457,85165,000
Zaghwān (Zaghouan)ZAG16,03720,79822,300
Zāwiyat Sūsah (Zaouiet Sousse)SUS10,45520,99226,729
  • The tabulated cities and towns refer to municipal areas in 2014 limited by municipal boundaries as defined in 2020. The 2020 figures are partly computed by »City Population« using INS data.
  • (2004) (2014) (2020) Institut National de la Statistique Tunisie (web).
© Thomas Brinkhoff, 2021-04-25
HomepageIndexSite SearchUpdatesReferencesGlossaryHelp