Privacy
The way we handle personal information or requests for personal information is outlined below.
Deakin staff, students and alumni should also refer to the Privacy Statements, which contain information and specific detail regarding how we collect and manage your personal information.
Use and disclosure of personal information
Deakin is committed to responsible collection and management of personal and health information (referred to in this statement as personal information) consistent with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic), the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) and our Privacy Policy. All areas of Deakin treat personal information and health information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.
Deakin website users
When you visit our site, Deakin may collect your personal information as well as data about your interaction with our website.
Automated collection of data
Collection from you
Applicants for employment at Deakin
When you apply for a role at Deakin, we collect your personal information to administer your application and assess your suitability for the relevant position.
If your application is successful, the personal information Deakin has collected will form part of your employment record and will be used to administer your employment at Deakin.
If your application is not successful, Deakin may keep your submission and related documents on file for a reasonable period and may use your information to communicate with you about other employment opportunities that may be of interest. If you do not wish your details to be retained, please email DeakinRecruit@deakin.edu.au and request that they be removed.
Full details of how Deakin manages your application are available when you apply via Deakin’s online recruitment process.
The personal information Deakin collects
How Deakin collects your personal information
Who Deakin may disclose your personal information to
Research and collaboration from other institutions
This statement explains how Deakin manages your personal information when you collaborate with Deakin researchers.
Deakin collects your name, position, employer, contact details and research profile. It will also collect your salary level where required to cost an application for research funding. This information is obtained either directly from you or from collaborating institutions. Deakin collects this information for the primary purpose of preparing and submitting applications for research funding and for the secondary purpose of communicating with you about any application for funding and for documenting your collaboration with Deakin researchers.
Your personal information will be shared with other collaborators on the research project and with the external funding body. Your personal information will form part of Deakin’s research records and will be stored in its research information management system and records management system. It will be securely destroyed or deleted in accordance with Deakin’s record retention protocols.
Visitors to our campuses
When you are on our campuses, your personal information is collected in the ways outlined below. Deakin will use this information to enable access to University premises and facilities on campus, to confirm access rights and identity, to enhance the safety of staff, students and visitors to the University's campuses, to protect University property, and for planning, quality assurance and analytics purposes.
Surveillance cameras
Location tracking
Wi-fi
Building access and security system
Information for individuals located in the EU
This information should be read in conjunction with the student or staff privacy statement, as applicable.
Authority
Data Protection Officer
Data subject rights
Deakin Alumni, Friends and Supporters
Deakin University collects and uses personal information about its alumni, donors, and wider community of friends and supporters. Deakin may collect personal information directly from you or from publicly available sources.
Your personal information is used for the primary purpose of staying connected with you, providing you with services, keeping you informed about activities and opportunities that may be of interest to you, contacting you for marketing and fundraising initiatives and/or accepting and managing your philanthropic support. Deakin may also use your personal information to assist with planning and quality assurance, to invite you to participate in surveys and research, to comply with legislative reporting requirements, and as permitted or required by law.
For these purposes, Deakin may share your personal information with other units of the University and with service providers who are subject to contractual privacy obligations.
Graduation programs, which include the name and award of each Deakin graduate at that graduation ceremony, are a public record of the University.
Deakin also provides an online qualification verification service that confirms if individuals have received a Deakin award. Further information is available at https://apps.deakin.edu.au/gradsearch​.
Individuals applying for admission to Deakin
When you apply to Deakin, we collect information from you directly and also from relevant third parties, including referees, secondary schools, tertiary admission and testing centres and other education providers.
This information is used primarily to assess your eligibility for admission into Deakin and selection for specific courses.  If your application is successful, your information will be used to offer you a place in a course and to administer your acceptance or refusal of that place.
You should also expect Deakin to use your information to:
provide you with information related to your application for admission (e.g. about fees, scholarships, equity and access entry programs, course requirements, housing and accommodation)
offer you advice and access to student services prior to your enrolment
determine your eligibility for scholarships, bursaries or similar awards
provide information on additional opportunities for studying at Deakin
help us with marketing and fundraising initiatives
conduct planning and quality assessment activities
invite you to participate in surveys or research.
As part of the selection process, Deakin will disclose your personal information to the extent necessary to verify your qualifications or experience. On admission, the personal information collected in the application process will form part of your student record and will be managed in accordance with Deakin's Privacy Policy.
Use of contracted service providers
Deakin engages consultants and contractors to provide it with services. Contracted service providers are bound by contract to:
use personal information provided by Deakin only for the performance of the contracted service
to have in place administrative and technical measures to keep the personal information secure
to protect personal information from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, modification or deletion.
Deakin discloses personal information to its consultants and contractors only to the extent required by them to provide the contracted service.
Your use of services provided by a third party may also be governed by that third party’s terms of service and privacy policy. Deakin encourages you to review these before using those services.
Access to information by third parties
Deakin does not provide personal information about its staff and students to third parties, other than its contracted service providers, unless we're satisfied that:
the disclosure is authorised under relevant privacy legislation
the associated staff member or student has given their consent
it is required by law to disclose information.
If privacy legislation authorises Deakin to disclose information, we will assess the request on a case-by-case basis and will use our discretion to determine whether to disclose information. Deakin is not legally obligated to disclose personal information when authorised to do so.
Guidance on frequently encountered requests for disclosure of personal information is below.
Parents of students
Search warrants, subpoenas and informal requests for information
Employers and recruitment agencies
Unsubscribe requests
To unsubscribe from Deakin publications or mailing lists, please contact the following.
For publications originating with Deakin Alumni: deakinalumni@deakin.edu.au​.
For publications originating with Deakin’s Marketing Division: unsubscribe@deakin.edu.au​.
Freedom of information
Requests for access to, and correction of personal information are managed under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic).  To make a FOI request, please visit Freedom of Information.
Complaints
If you believe that Deakin has engaged in an act which constitutes an interference with your privacy, you can make a complaint to the University. Complaints must be made within six months of the time that the complainant first became aware of the alleged breach.
A complaint should contain full details of how the individual believes their privacy has been breached, including a thorough description, with names and dates if known. Details of the complaint will be disclosed to the relevant operational unit of the University and/or persons named in the complaint, so that it can be investigated and handled fairly. Details may also be disclosed to others that Deakin believes has information relevant to the complaint. Complaints from individuals who are neither staff nor students of Deakin are investigated and managed pursuant to Deakin's Privacy Policy.
Complaints should be directed as follows:
Email
privacy@deakin.edu.au
Mail
Office of General Counsel
Deakin University
Geelong Waterfront Campus
1 Gheringhap Street
Geelong VIC 3220
Contact details and further information
Enquiries about the management of personal information at Deakin should be directed to:
Email
privacy@deakin.edu.au
Mail
Office of General Counsel
Deakin University
1 Gheringhap Street
Geelong VIC 3220
Links
Deakin University Privacy Policy
Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic)
Health Records Act 2001 (Vic)
Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner
Office of the Victorian Health Services Commissioner
Copyright
Disclaimer
Privacy
Sitemap
Jobs at Deakin
Deakin Integrity
Donate
Emergency information
Contact us
Accessibility
Connect with Deakin
We acknowledge the traditional owners of the lands on which Deakin University stands and we pay our respect. © Copyright Deakin University 2021. Deakin University CRICOS Provider Code: 00113B.
We use cookies to improve your experience. You consent to the use of our cookies if you proceed. Visit our Privacy policy for more information.
StudyStudyFind a courseCourses by interest areaUndergraduate coursesPostgraduate coursesResearch degrees and PhDShort coursesCourses by trimesterFind a course by ATARStudy onlineOnline coursesHow online study worksKey datesWays to studyFlexible study optionsOverseas studyWorkplace learningHow online study worksNIKERI InstituteHow to applyUndergraduate applicationsPostgraduate applicationsInternational student applicationsResearch applicationsRecognition of prior learningSpecial entry and access programOffer and enrolment Entry pathwaysFind a pathwayFees and scholarshipsFees and costsGovernment HELP SchemesScholarshipsStudent life and servicesStudent life and servicesStudent facilitiesClubs and societiesSports and fitnessFood and shoppingSupport servicesOrientationStudy supportCareer planningHealth and wellbeingSupport for high school studentsYear 12 studentsInformation for parents and caregiversCareer practitionersAccommodationOn campusOff campusStay at DeakinGraduationGraduate documentsRegistrationGraduation costsTravel and accommodationCeremony proceedingsGraduation videosPast students (Alumni)Benefits and resourcesMeet our alumniGet involvedAlumni awardsAcademic documentsEventsInternational studentsInternational studentsChoosing your degreeUndergraduate degreesPostgraduate degreesDeakin International webinar seriesOnline to on-campus studyEntry requirementsEnglish language requirementsEntry pathwaysVisasStudents under 18Previous study - academic requirementsFees and scholarshipsWhy study in Australia?Living in AustraliaBefore you arriveInformation for parents and familiesHow to applyStudy abroad and exchangeStudy abroadExchangeSpecialised programsAcademic informationGet help or contact DeakinSupport in your country or regionResearchResearchResearch strengthsImproving health and wellbeingDesigning smarter technologiesEnabling a sustainable worldAdvancing society and cultureBuilding safe and secure communitiesResearch partnershipsResearch for industry and governmentStrategic research partnershipsDeakin EnergyFuture FoodManuFuturesResearch groupsInstitutes and centresFaculties and schoolsCollaborative research groupsFind a researcherResearch degrees and PhDFind a research degreeHow to find a research supervisor Research applicationsResearch degree entry pathwaysFees, funding and scholarshipsKey dates for research studentsInternational research studentsSupport for researchersProject fundingManage a projectEstablish a projectResearch data managementResearch integrityResearch news and publicationsPublicationsOur research response to COVID-19 Business and communityBusiness and communityUniversity partnershipsInternational partnershipsResearch partnershipsEmploy students and graduatesShort coursesCommunity engagementMelbourne BurwoodGeelongWarrnamboolRiverina MurrayBendigoWestern Metropolitan MelbourneEvent servicesDonateHow to donateAreas to supportAbout DeakinAbout DeakinLocationsCampusesDeakin learning centresCorporate centresInternational officesFaculties and divisionsArts and EducationBusiness and LawHealthScience, Engineering and Built EnvironmentResearchAdministrative divisionsLeadership and governanceVice-ChancellorUniversity ExecutiveOrganisational structure and managementLegislation and policy libraryReputation and recognitionHistoryAwards World-class researchVision and valuesDeakin's strategic directionTeaching and learningCultureDiversity and inclusionSustainability Work at DeakinJob vacanciesHow to applyWhy work at Deakin?Teaching at DeakinLiving in AustraliaNews and media releasesHelp hubLibraryStaffCurrent studentsContact DeakinMy courses 0