service.gov.uk
Can we store analytics cookies on your device?
Analytics cookies help us understand how our website is being used. They are not used to identify you personally.
How we use cookies
GOV.UK
Search
Answer 4 short questions to help us improve this website.
Home
Housing
Overcrowded households
Published 9 September 2020
Contents
1.Main facts and figures
2.Things you need to know
3.By ethnicity
4.By ethnicity and socio-economic group
5.By ethnicity and income
6.By ethnicity and area
7.By ethnicity and age group
8.
By ethnicity and type of occupancy (owning or renting)
9.Data sources
10.Download the data
1. Main facts and figures
2. Things you need to know
What the data measures
The data measures the number and percentage of households that are overcrowded, by ethnic group.
A household is overcrowded if it has fewer bedrooms than it needs to avoid undesirable sharing, based on the age, sex and relationship of household members. For example, one bedroom would be needed by:
The information relates to households of either one person or a group of people sharing cooking facilities and a living room or dining area. It must be their main or only home.
Percentages are rounded to the nearest whole number but have been worked out using unrounded numbers.
Not included in the data
Estimates based on fewer than 30 households have not been included. This is because it is harder to make reliable generalisations from smaller numbers of survey respondents.
The ethnic groups used in the data
For data analysed by ethnicity, the 18 standardised ethnic groups from the 2011 Census are shown.
For data analysed by ethnicity and another factor, 2 ethnic groups are shown:
This is to keep group sizes big enough to be able to make reliable generalisations.
Each household’s ethnic group is the ethnicity of the ‘household reference person’ (usually the person responsible for paying the rent or mortgage). There may be people of different ethnicities in the same household.
The ethnicity was known for 99.8% of households.
Methodology
Read the detailed methodology document for this data.
The data is an average for the 3 years from April 2016 to March 2019. This is to make sure there are enough households to be able to make reliable generalisations.
The figures on this page are based on survey data. Find out more about interpreting survey data, including how reliability is affected by the number of people surveyed.
In the data file
See Download the data for:
3. By ethnicity
Location:
England
Time period:
April 2016 to March 2019 (3 years combined)
Source:
English Housing Survey
Percentage of households that were overcrowded, by ethnicity
Chart
Bar chart with 23 bars.
The chart has 1 X axis displaying categories.
The chart has 1 Y axis displaying values. Range: 0 to 100.
View as data table. Chart
Asian
Bangladeshi
Chinese
Indian
Pakistani
Asian other
Black
Black African
BlackCaribbean
Black other
Mixed
MixedWhite/Asian
Mixed​White/Black​African
Mixed​White/Black​Caribbean
Mixed other
White
White British
White Irish
WhiteGypsy/Traveller
White other
Other
Arab
Any other
0
100
25
50
75
24%
4%
7%
18%
10%
16%
7%
3%
4%
14%
8%
8%
2%
4%
9%
15%
10%
End of interactive chart.
Data withheld because a small sample size makes it unreliable
Download chart (PNG)
Percentage and number of households (in thousands) that were overcrowded, by ethnicity
Asian
Bangladeshi2436150
Chinese45124
Indian736551
Pakistani1865368
Asian other1019202
Black
Black African1671443
Black Caribbean722308
Black other3136
Mixed
Mixed White/Asian4258
Mixed White/Black African141070
Mixed White/Black Caribbean8786
Mixed other8677
White
White British234418,991
White Irish48207
White Gypsy/Traveller
White other91191,292
Other
Arab151387
Any other1021220
Data withheld because a small sample size makes it unreliable
Download table data (CSV) Source data (CSV)
Summary
The data shows that:
4. By ethnicity and socio-economic group
Location:
England
Time period:
April 2016 to March 2019 (3 years combined)
Source:
English Housing Survey
Percentage of households that were overcrowded, by ethnicity and socio-economic group
Chart
Bar chart with 2 data series.
The chart has 1 X axis displaying categories.
The chart has 1 Y axis displaying values. Range: 0 to 100.
View as data table. Chart
White British
Other than White British
Higher​managerial,​administrative​and​professional​occupations
Intermediate​occupations
Routine and​manual​occupations
0
100
25
50
75
1%
2%
3%
5%
12%
14%
End of interactive chart.
Download chart (PNG)
Percentage and number of households (in thousands) that were overcrowded, by ethnicity and socio-economic group
AllWhite BritishOther than White British
Higher managerial, administrative and professional occupations21519,4661687,8495831,618
Intermediate occupations31654,8332634,00012102833
Routine and manual occupations53717,32131765,920141951,401
Download table data (CSV) Source data (CSV)
Summary
The data shows that:
in every socio-economic group, White British households were less likely to be overcrowded than ethnic minority households
5. By ethnicity and income
Location:
England
Time period:
April 2016 to March 2019 (3 years combined)
Source:
English Housing Survey
Percentage of households that were overcrowded, by ethnicity and weekly income
Chart
Bar chart with 2 data series.
The chart has 1 X axis displaying categories.
The chart has 1 Y axis displaying values. Range: 0 to 100.
View as data table. Chart
White British
Other than White British
Up to £99
£100 to £199
£200 to £299
£300 to £399
£400 to £499
£500 to £599
£600 to £699
£700 to £799
£800 to £899
£900 to £999
£1000 andabove
0
100
25
50
75
0%
1%
2%
1%
3%
3%
3%
2%
2%
2%
1%
0%
4%
8%
11%
13%
14%
16%
13%
8%
11%
9%
End of interactive chart.
Download chart (PNG)
Percentage and number of households (in thousands) that were overcrowded, by ethnicity and weekly income
AllWhite BritishOther than White British
Up to £9900199001590040
£100 to £1991261,7741131,468413307
£200 to £2993662,4052342,011832395
£300 to £3993732,4621272,0381146425
£400 to £4994962,1833481,8091349373
£500 to £59951002,0423441,6421456400
£600 to £69961071,9203451,5281661392
£700 to £7994601,5982251,3211335277
£800 to £8993421,4632181,167825296
£900 to £9994411,1292209301122199
£1000 and above31665,9341664,7939991,141
Download table data (CSV) Source data (CSV)
Summary
The data shows that:
in all but the lowest income band, White British households were less likely to be overcrowded than ethnic minority households
6. By ethnicity and area
Location:
England
Time period:
April 2016 to March 2019 (3 years combined)
Source:
English Housing Survey
Percentage of households that were overcrowded, by ethnicity and area
Chart
Bar chart with 2 data series.
The chart has 1 X axis displaying categories.
The chart has 1 Y axis displaying values. Range: 0 to 100.
View as data table. Chart
White British
Other than White British
North East
North West
Yorkshire andthe Humber
East Midlands
West Midlands
East
London
South East
South West
0
100
25
50
75
2%
1%
2%
2%
2%
2%
3%
2%
1%
3%
11%
6%
9%
10%
7%
13%
9%
7%
End of interactive chart.
Download chart (PNG)
Percentage and number of households (in thousands) that were overcrowded, by ethnicity and area
AllWhite BritishOther than White British
North East2191,1672171,0973269
North West3843,1451402,7541144392
Yorkshire and the Humber2502,3052322,033618273
East Midlands3511,9872271,724924264
West Midlands3832,4122381,9531046458
East2612,5612382,203723358
London82853,4643551,684132301,779
South East31123,7782693,272943506
South West2412,4581292,271712187
Download table data (CSV) Source data (CSV)
Summary
The data shows that:
in all regions of England except for the North East, White British households were less likely to be overcrowded than ethnic minority households
7. By ethnicity and age group
Location:
England
Time period:
April 2016 to March 2019 (3 years combined)
Source:
English Housing Survey
Percentage of households that were overcrowded, by ethnicity and age group
Chart
Bar chart with 2 data series.
The chart has 1 X axis displaying categories.
The chart has 1 Y axis displaying values. Range: 0 to 100.
View as data table. Chart
White British
Other than White British
16 - 24
25 - 34
35 - 44
45 - 54
55 - 64
65 or over
0
100
25
50
75
4%
3%
4%
2%
1%
0%
9%
11%
13%
13%
7%
3%
End of interactive chart.
Download chart (PNG)
Percentage and number of households (in thousands) that were overcrowded, by ethnicity and age group
AllWhite BritishOther than White British
16 - 24539755420547919208
25 - 3451803,3103712,33411109976
35 - 4472684,01541122,786131561,229
45 - 5441954,5382873,68413108854
55 - 642733,9211383,416735505
65 or over0326,7380156,224316514
Download table data (CSV) Source data (CSV)
Summary
The data shows that:
in every age group, White British households were less likely to be overcrowded than ethnic minority households
8. By ethnicity and type of occupancy (owning or renting)
Location:
England
Time period:
April 2016 to March 2019 (3 years combined)
Source:
English Housing Survey
Percentage of households that were overcrowded, by ethnicity and type of occupancy (owning or renting)
Chart
Bar chart with 2 data series.
The chart has 1 X axis displaying categories.
The chart has 1 Y axis displaying values. Range: 0 to 100.
View as data table. Chart
White British
Other than White British
Owneroccupiers
Social rentedhousing
Private rentedhousing
0
100
25
50
75
1%
6%
3%
5%
17%
13%
End of interactive chart.
Download chart (PNG)
Percentage and number of households (in thousands) affected by overcrowding, by ethnicity and type of occupancy (owning or renting)
White BritishOther than White British
Owner occupiers19612,9715911,769
Social rented housing61723,07117146882
Private rented housing3762,949132061,635
Download table data (CSV) Source data (CSV)
Summary
The data shows that:
White British households were less likely to be overcrowded than ethnic minority households, regardless of whether they owned or rented their home
9. Data sources
Source
English Housing Survey
Type of data
Survey data
Type of statistic
National Statistics
Publisher
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Publication frequency
Yearly
Purpose of data source
The English Housing Survey is a continuous national survey commissioned by the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. It collects information about people’s housing circumstances and the condition and energy efficiency of homes in England.
10. Download the data
Overcrowded households - Spreadsheet (csv) 22 KB
Measure, Time, Time_type, Ethnicity, Ethnicity_type, Geography, Tenure, Age_group, NS-SEC, Income_band, Region, Value, Numerator, Denominator, Sample_size
Publication release date:
9 September 2020
full page history
From:
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Previous editions:
Contents
Share this page
Twitter Facebook LinkedIn
Understanding our data
How to read survey data
Interpreting our data
How we use Census data
Our statistical principles
Style guide
Our writing principles
Writing about ethnicity
A to Z
List of ethnic groups
Dashboards
New and updated pages
Planned pages
Ethnic groups
Ethnicity classifications
Geographic areas
Background Blog posts Newsletter Research
Accessibility statement Cookies CorrectionsPrivacy Statement of compliance
Built by the Race Disparity Unit Contact: ethnicity@cabinetoffice.gov.uk
All content is available under the Open Government Licence v3.0, except where otherwise stated
© Crown copyright
Ethnicity facts and figures