Menu
Ethnologue
Plautdietsch
Print
LANGUAGE
MAP
A language of Canada
ISO 639-3pdt
ClassificationIndo-European​›​Germanic​›​West​›​Low Saxon-Low FranconianLow Saxon
AutonymPlautdietsch
Language ResourcesOLAC resources in and about Plautdietsch
Alternate Names
User Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Typology
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments
This profile is available
with an Essentials plan
See population estimates, location, and other details for Plautdietsch, plus:
7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
Language counts and details for every country
And more!
View Subscription Plans »
Also Spoken In:
Expand All
 
Show Details
 
Show Details
 
Show Details
 
Show Details
 
Show Details
 
Show Details
 
Show Details
 
Show Details
 
Show Details
 
Show Details
 
Show Details
 
SIZE AND VITALITY
Click to enlarge with explanation
BECOME A CONTRIBUTOR
Are you an expert on Plautdietsch? If so, we invite you to join our Contributor Program. You’ll receive credits toward complimentary access to Ethnologue for every contribution that is vetted and accepted by our editors.
Learn More »
Ethnologue
by SIL International
Contact us

Find Ethnologue on:
This web edition of the Ethnologue may be cited as:  Eberhard, David M., Gary F. Simons, and Charles D. Fennig (eds.). 2021. Ethnologue: Languages of the World. Twenty-fourth edition. Dallas, Texas: SIL International. Online version: http://www.ethnologue.com.
Copyright © 2021 SIL InternationalTerms of Use | Privacy Policy