S. 1790 (116th): National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020
[…] (c)

Effective date

The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act and shall apply with respect to surveys under sections 481 and 481a of title 10, United States Code, that are initiated after such date.

592.

Inclusion of certain veterans on temporary disability or permanent disabled retirement lists in military adaptive sports programs

(a)

Inclusion of certain veterans

Subsection (a)(1) of section 2564a of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking for members of the armed forces who and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting the following: “for—

(A)

any member of the armed forces who is eligible to participate in adaptive sports because of an injury, illness, or wound incurred in the line of duty in the armed forces; and

(B)

any veteran (as defined in section 101 of title 38), during the one-year period following the veteran’s date of separation, who—

(i)

is on the Temporary Disability Retirement List or Permanently Disabled Retirement List;

(ii)

is eligible to participate in adaptive sports because of an injury, illness, or wound incurred in the line of duty in the armed forces; and

(iii)

was enrolled in the program authorized under this section prior to the veteran’s date of separation.

.

(b)

Conforming amendment

Subsection (b) of such section is amended by inserting and veterans after members.

(c)

Clerical amendments

(1)

Heading amendment

The heading of such section is amended to read as follows:

2564a.

Provision of assistance for adaptive sports programs: members of the armed forces; certain veterans

.

(2)

Table of section

The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 152 of such title is amended by striking the item relating to section 2564a and inserting the following new item:

2564a. Provision of assistance for adaptive sports programs: members of the armed forces; certain veterans.

.

593.

Questions in surveys regarding extremist activity in the workplace

The Secretary of Defense shall include in appropriate surveys administered by the Department of Defense questions regarding whether respondents have ever—

(1)