S. 1790 (116th): National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020
[…] 504.

Expansion of authority for continuation on active duty of officers in certain military specialties and career tracks

Section 637a(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting separation or after provided for the.

505.

Management policies for joint qualified officers

Section 661(d)(3)(B) of title 10, United States Code, is amended in the third sentence by inserting “or a designee of the Chairman who is an officer of the armed forces in grade O–9 or higher” before the period.

506.

Modification of authorities on management of deployments of members of the Armed Forces and related unit operating and personnel tempo matters

(a)

Limitation on scope of delegations of approval of exceptions to deployment thresholds