This website stores data such as cookies to enable necessary site functionality, including analytics, targeting, and personalization.Data Storage Policy
PRIVACY POLICY
Contacting Interpolls:
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site or your dealings with this Site, you may contact us at privacy@interpolls-inc.com​.

Mail Address:
(Postcards only, please)
Interpolls
c/o Privacy Department
556 S. Fair Oaks Ave. #188
Pasadena, CA 91105
Revised and Effective Date: July 31, 2020
INTERPOLLS PRIVACY POLICY OVERVIEW
Understanding your privacy rights is important to us and we have prepared this Privacy Policy to inform you about what information may be collected, used, stored, combined, and disclosed ("User Information") by us, and to explain how you are able to manage the collection and deletion of your information that may be collected when you use (I) our Website (www.interpolls.com), (II) use or otherwise encounter our digital advertising and marketing products, services, and technology platform that we provide to Advertisers, Agencies, Publishers, and its Agents (“Clients”) and websites owned and operated by third parties ("Third Party Websites"). In many cases, our Clients will offer our products and services to their customers (“Affiliates”). To avoid any confusion, users should understand that, while we own and operate the Interpolls Website, we do not own or operate Third Party Websites or Affiliates Websites.
Interpolls is committed to protecting the privacy of users in compliance with EU- General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679, dated April 27th, 2016. As used in this Privacy Policy, the terms "we", "our", and "us" mean Interpolls, and the terms "you", "your", "user", and "individual" means online viewers.
We do not collect sensitive data, as defined by GDPR (See  GDPR Article 4(1) ), that refers to information that reveals the race or ethnic, religion or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, political affiliation, trade union membership, health/medical status or information, genetic/biometric data.
When submitting any data directly to us on our website, Interpolls is the data controller and our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email: privacy@interpolls-inc.com.
When providing our products and services to Advertisers, Agencies, Publishers, and its Agents (collectively “Clients”), Interpolls does not act as a data controller, but generally as a data processor for these clients. Interpolls processes such data based on the Client’s instructions, which means the Clients are responsible for the processing of your personal data.
WHAT DOES INTERPOLLS DO?
Interpolls provides Advertisers, Agencies, Publishers and its Agents the tools and services to create and deliver advertisements (also referred to as ad-serving) that you may encounter on certain web sites, monitor the performance of those advertisements, manage ad creatives for campaigns, and deliver advertisements that most likely will be relevant and interest you. When Users interact with ads generated using the Interpolls Services, we may collect information on behalf of Interpolls’ Clients. Interpolls provides promotion tools and services for clients to create, manage and deliver sweepstakes or contests to users for a chance to win or earn prizes. Lastly, Interpolls provides interactive content features, such as polls, trivia, or other engagement features that can be displayed on the Client web page, its ad units, or both. Interpolls does not sell, distribute or share any of the data from its products or services to any third party.
THE INFORMATION COLLECTED BY CLIENTS AND AFFILIATES
PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION
Personally Identifiable Information ("PII") is individually identifiable information about a particular individual that permits the physical or online contacting of such individual. Examples of PII include (without limitation):
Please note: PII is only collected by us in connection with our Website, Products, Services, and Platform where users voluntarily submit such PII.
NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION
We collect and use Non-Personally Identifiable Information ("Non-PII"), which is any information other than PII and does not identify the specific individual. Non-PII includes without limitation: IP address, the approximate geographic location of the User based on their IP address the type of browser and operating system used by the User, the number of ad units delivered to each website(s), the date and time the ad unit was delivered, any interactions a User may initiate within the ad unit, the websites and web pages that users visit or visited, the type of Product delivered by us that users view on websites they visit, user interactions with features, content preferences user interact within ad units, and other inferences about the user's interests made based upon the foregoing (“Ad interaction Data”). This Non-PII is aggregated by our Platform and does not personally identify any single user.
If you are located in the EU, some Non-PII is defined as Personal Information and we have taken appropriate safeguards to require that your personal information will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The aggregated Non-PII by our Platform is used to provide reporting metrics for our Clients and Affiliates.
COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA BASED ON CONSENTS
When Users voluntarily provide PII to complete registrations, enter promotions, contests or sweepstakes, or request products or services information from Sponsors and Third Party Websites, users are consenting to share the PII with Affiliates so they can fulfill your request, as defined in the official rules or privacy link. These Clients and/or Third Party Websites may offer an option to opt-in to allow PII to be used by those parties. The Clients and Third Party Websites solely determine any such opt-in options for users. Interpolls does not re-sell any PII submitted for any sweepstakes or promotions sponsored by its Clients to any third parties. Interpolls will not retain any PII from users that are determined to be not eligible (e.g. under age, outside of the United States, etc.) as defined in the Official Rules for each specific campaign or promotion. Once Interpolls securely delivers the PII to the Client, Interpolls does not control how Clients and Third Party Websites use PII voluntarily submitted by Users, and this Privacy Policy does not govern their actions. Please make sure to reference the official rules and privacy policies of Sponsors and Third Party Websites prior to submitting PII.
COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA BASED ON LEGITIMATE INTEREST
For our Website, PII is only collected when a user submits a specific request for information or requests to be contacted by us through our Website submission form, or sends certain e-mail communications to us, including without limitation user queries, requests for customer support or copyright infringement or DMCA notices. Our use of this PII is solely to respond or otherwise address the e-mail communication from the user. We do not collect this PII for any other purpose and do not merge it with other PII or Non-PII (as defined below).
For certain advertising Products and Services and at the request and on behalf of a Client, Interpolls collects information supplied voluntarily by a user's submission which may include PII (e.g. User's name, email, etc.) through form fields filled by the user within our advertising Products delivered and displayed by our Platform on Third Party Websites. Following the collection by us or at the conclusion of the Client campaign, this PII is securely encrypted and delivered to the Client on whose behalf the information was collected. Interpolls does not re-use, re-sell, or distribute this PII to any other party and destroys this PII upon confirmation of receipt from the Client. The Clients' use of the PII is governed by and subject to their own privacy policies. Interpolls is not responsible for the Client or Third Party Websites' use of this voluntarily supplied data.
For certain promotions Products and Services, users may be asked to submit PII in order to participate in such promotions (e.g. contest, sweepstakes and giveaways) through entry forms fields voluntarily filled by the user within our Products. This PII may be submitted directly to our Platform or directly to the Clients and Affiliates, as defined by the Client and/or Affiliates statement of work with Interpolls. The PII is to be used solely by the Client for purposes identified within the Official Rules (in the case of a contest, sweepstakes or giveaway) and/or privacy policy of the Client or Third Party Website. Interpolls is not responsible for the Client's use of this data supplied voluntarily by users. Interpolls provides the PII to the Client and Affiliates for the administration of the promotions, but does not otherwise collect nor archive nor re-sell the PII to any other third party.
LEGAL BASIS AND PURPOSES FOR PROCESSING
If you are a user from the European Economic Area, our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.
However, we will normally process personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interest and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person (for example, to process your request to exercise your rights regarding your personal data).
If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided under the “Contact Us” heading below.
INFORMATION COLLECTED BY INTERPOLLS’ CLIENTS AND AFFILIATES
Please note that Interpolls’ Clients sometimes include their own (or their Affiliates’) ad-tags, pixels or similar technologies within advertisements that Interpolls serves to websites for those Clients. Interpolls does not control such collection or processing and we use reasonable efforts to require customers to treat such information in accordance with applicable laws and their own privacy policies.
in addition, if you click through an ad to the website or online service of one of our clients or affiliates, those clients or affiliates may collect additional information about your visit beyond the information described in this privacy policy. They may also allow other companies (such as other ad networks or web analytics services) to collect information through mechanisms such as cookies, pixels and similar technologies.
Interpolls is not responsible for and cannot control the data collection and use practices of its Clients, Affiliates, or their partners. You should read the privacy notices of the websites you visit and the online services and interactive ads that you use to understand what information companies collect and how they use that information.
HOW INTERPOLLS DELIVERS ADVERTISING AND PROMOTIONS ON BEHALF OF CLIENTS
Interpolls uses cookies and web beacons in connection with our Website, Products and Services and Platform. We use cookies which are small files containing a randomly assigned string of numbers and characters that uniquely identifies your specific Web browser. We may also use Web beacons to monitor the effectiveness of Products and Services or for other legitimate purposes. Web beacons are small, graphic images on web pages, web-based documents, or in e-mail messages that allow Interpolls or Affiliates to monitor who is visiting a website and web pages, viewed our Products and Services, or if the e-mail has been read. Web beacons collect the IP address of the computer that the Web beacon is sent to, the URL of the page the Web beacon comes from and the time it was viewed. Our web beacons, Products and Services and Platform will deploy a cookie to the user's specific web browser if an Interpolls cookie does not already exist therein.
The cookies and Web beacons generated by our Platform can only be recognized and used by our Platform and are tailored to improve the quality of our Website and Products and Services. Cookies and Web beacons allow us to store user preferences, customize the content of our Products and Services displayed on a user's browser and record activities relating to user's online activities so that users will receive more relevant and less repetitive advertisements.
Most Web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but users can reset his or her browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being set on their web browser. However, if Users do so, certain features of our Website, Products and Services and Platform may not work if users delete or disable cookies. Some of our Clients and Third Party Websites may use cookies and Web beacons in connection with the services they perform on their own behalf. Users can elect to delete cookies, to disable cookies or to limit cookies to those that are pre-approved. The mechanics to do this vary by browser and users should check their browser's help file to learn how to take either action.
As described below, users also have the option to utilize an Opt-out cookie placed on the specific web browser to prevent our Website, web beacons, Products and Services and Platform from tracking and collecting user information by us. Please note that disabling cookies on the browser does not mean Users will no longer receive online advertisements from us. It means that Interpolls will no longer be able to deliver advertisements to that User that are tailored to his or her preferences or to limit the number of times the User see the same advertisement.
OPT-OUT OPTION
If Users would like to opt-out from having Interpolls collect user information and track online behavior in connection with our Website, Products and Services, and Platform, please  click here to opt out .
When a user opts out, we will place an opt-out cookie on that user's specific web browser (i.e. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, etc.). The opt-out cookie tells us not to collect user information and not to tailor our Website, Products and Services and Platform to the user's interests. Please note that if you delete, block or otherwise restrict cookies, or if you use a different web browser on the same computer or use a different computer, you may need to renew your opt-out choice. The opt-out cookie does not mean you will no longer receive online advertisements from us. It means that Interpolls will no longer be able to deliver advertisements to you that are tailored to your preferences or able to limit the number of times you may see the same advertisement.
DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES
When you voluntarily provide PII to complete registrations, enter promotions, contests or sweepstakes, or request products or services information from Clients and Third Party Websites, you are consenting to share the PII with Clients and their Affiliates so they can fulfill your request. Except in those instances where you voluntarily provide PII in connection with our Website or Products and Services to Client and Third Party Websites, we do not sell, rent or share PII collected on our Website with non-affiliated third parties without your consent. We may, however, share your PII with trusted third party contractors who provide services for us. These third party contractors are prohibited from using the information we provide for purposes other than performing services for us.
We may share Non-PII collected via our Products and Services or Platform with our Clients. Similarly, we may enhance the Non-PII collected via our Technology with Non-PII collected from our business partners. This information cannot be used to contact or identify any person individually.
User Information (PII and Non-PII) may also be disclosed by us in the following circumstances:
Finally, we may transfer user information, including any PII or Non-PII collected via our Website, Products and Services and Platform, to a successor entity in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, sale of assets, bankruptcy, or other corporate change. User information submitted after a transfer to a successor entity may be subject to a new privacy policy adopted by the successor entity.
We have no control over the use of any information by Third Party Websites, and users should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any PII. Similarly, Interpolls does not have access to, or control of, the cookies and/or other data collection tools that may be placed on any advertisement by a third-party, including those of our business partners, and this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies and/or other data collection tools by any third party.
LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our Website, Products and Services and Platform may contain links to websites or content operated and maintained by third parties, over which we have no control. User access to third-party websites or content is at the user's own risk. Users should always read the privacy policy of a third-party website before disclosing any information to the website.
CHILDREN'S PRIVACY STATEMENT
Special Note about Children: This children's privacy statement explains our practices with respect to the online collection and use of personal information from children under the age of 13, and provides important information regarding their rights under federal law with respect to such information.
CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT (CCPA)
Interpolls is a service provider as defined by CCPA. 
The following additional disclosures for residents of California, as required under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”):
  1. Categories of personal information collected and disclosed for a business purpose. The personal information that Interpolls, a service provider as defined by CCPA, collects, or has collected from consumers in the twelve months prior to the effective date of this Disclosure, falls into the following categories established by the CCPA:
    • identifiers such as IP address or device IDs;
    • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including advertising or content interaction information;
    • geolocation data, such as the location of your device or computer;

  2. Right to Request Access to or Deletion of Personal Information: Upon request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. You may request to access, update or deletion of your PII by emailing us at privacy@interpolls-inc.com.
  3. No sale of personal information. Interpolls has never sold any personal information of consumers.
  4. No Discrimination. Interpolls will not discriminate against any consumer for exercising their rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act.
If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit a written request to:
Interpolls
c/o Privacy Department
556 S. Fair Oaks Ave. #188
Pasadena, CA 91105
INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS AND PRIVACY SHIELD COMPLIANCE
The information Interpolls processes is transferred to and processed in the United States. If you are located outside of the US, please be aware that any information provided to us, including Personal Data, will be transferred from your country of origin to the US. Your decision to provide data to us, or to allow us to collect such data through our Website or Interpolls Services, constitutes your consent to this data transfer. If you do not consent to this data transfer, do not submit Personal Data to Interpolls.  We have taken appropriate safeguards to require that your personal information will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In particular, Interpolls complies with the EU/UK-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework. Click  here  to learn more.
YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS
You have the following data protection rights:
As required by applicable law, including the Privacy Shield Framework, upon request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. You may request to access, update or deletion of your PII by emailing us at privacy@interpolls-inc.com.
DATA SECURITY AND RETENTION
Interpolls uses industry standard security measures to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information from unauthorized access, use, modification, destruction, or disclosure. This includes, but is not limited to the use of firewalls and encryption. Nonetheless, due to the inherent dangers of the Internet, no data transmission over the Internet cannot be guaranteed 100% secure by Interpolls. Interpolls does not and cannot guarantee or warrant the protection and security of any user information against loss, misuse or alteration that users transmits on or through the Internet to our Website, Products and Services, or Platform, and users are hereby notified that this is done at the user's own risk.
CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
Interpolls reserves the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. If Interpolls changes any portions of its Privacy Policy, the changes will be updated on this Privacy Policy page and users should periodically review our Privacy Policy page for any such changes.
LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Our Website operates "AS-IS" and "AS-AVAILABLE," without warranties of any other kind. We are not responsible for events beyond our direct control. This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the State of California, excluding conflicts of law principles. Any legal actions against Interpolls must be commenced in the county of Los Angeles in the state of California in the United States of America.
CONTACT US
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or the practices of or your dealings with the Our Website, please email us at  privacy@Interpolls-inc.com  or write to us at:
Interpolls
c/o Privacy Department
556 S. Fair Oaks Ave. #188
Pasadena, CA 91105
COPYRIGHT © 2021 INTERPOLLS PATENT #7,673,017, #8,204,961, #8,631,314, #8,825,803, #9,202,231. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
PRIVACY POLICY TERMS OF USE
HomeShowcasePublishersClientsContact UsClient Login