Privacy Policy
This is the main privacy policy for the Media24 Group (Media24) and applies to any of our products or services which you use on any of our Platforms, including our websites, mobile sites, mobile applications, emails or any other technology or service you use to access our products and services. “We”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy refers to Media24 Proprietary Limited and its subsidiaries. The terms “personal information”, “special personal information” and “process/ing” when used in this document shall bear the meanings as set out in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.
It is important that you read this privacy policy together with other terms and conditions, privacy notices or policies we may provide on specific occasions when we collect or use your personal information. This privacy policy supplements these notices and policies, and is not intended to override them.
We respect your privacy and take the protection of personal information very seriously. This privacy policy describes how we handle the personal information we collect about you and/or receive from you. By using our Platforms you agree to our collection and use of your information as set out in this privacy policy.
If you are below the age of 18 years, you must always get permission from your parent or guardian before you use our Platforms or give us your information. Please note, we may check that your parent or guardian has given you permission to use our Platforms and/or give us your personal information, and may ask you for their contact details so we can contact them. We may also check that the contact details you have given us are correct, and are the details of a person who is actually your parent or guardian.
INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND RECEIVE
WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
YOUR RIGHTS
OUR COMMITMENT TO SECURITY
LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
INTERNATIONAL USERS
CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
Media24 Head Office
40 Heerengracht
Cape Town
South Africa
Please click here to submit any request regarding your personal information that is processed by Media24.
You can also email privacy@media24.com for any further information.
If you are dissatisfied with our resolution of your complaint, you have the right to refer it to the Information Regulator, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in South Africa.
General enquiries email: inforeg@justice.gov.za
Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za
To view Media24’s Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA) manual, click here.
Back to top
© 2021 Media24 All rights reserved \ Privacy Policy
We use cookies to improve your site experience, perform analytics and show you relevant advertising. By clicking “OK”, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device. View our cookie policy
About Media24Executive managementBoard of DirectorsInvestor CentreWelkom YizaniBEE ScorecardGovernanceCompany newsPrivacy PortalStatement: Covid-19NewspapersBeeldCity PressDaily SunDie BurgerRapportSoccer LadumaSonVolksbladmore…MagazinesHuisgenootYOUDRUMLandbouweekbladTuis / HomeSARIEWeg!/go!TRUE LOVEmore…DigitalBusiness InsiderCareers24Channel24Fin24Health24NetnuusNetwerk24News24more…CollegiumNB PublishersJonathan Ball PublishersVan Schaik PublishersVia AfrikaLogisticsOn the Dot Supply Chain ManagementOn the Dot Contract LogisticsHONEYPOPVIANew MediaSuperbalistAdvertiseSubscribeCareerssacoronavirusContact UsAfrikaansLanguage: English