NABE Fellows
NABE Fellows are individuals recognized by the association for their outstanding performance as a professional business economist, their contributions to the field of business economics, and their involvement with and service to NABE. Candidates for Fellow are identified and proposed by NABE’s Nominating Committee and require two-thirds approval by the NABE Board of Directors. Return to the Hall of Fame
David Altig
Kate Anderson
James E. Annable
Patrick Bajari
Manuel Balmaseda, CBE
Paul H. Banner
Gary S. Becker
Tom Beers, CBE
Ben Bernanke
Richard B. Berner
David W. Berson
Alan Blinder
Michael J. Boskin
Edward H. Boss, Jr.
Lael Brainard
Andrew F. Brimmer
Richard Brown, CBE
Ralph E. Burgess
Carol S. Carson
John J. Casson
Morris Cohen
Don R. Conlan
Kathleen B. Cooper
Julia Coronado
Robert Crow
C. Mark Dadd
Thomas F. Davis
James M. Dawson
Robert G. Dederick
Susan Doolittle
Joseph W. Duncan
William C. Dunkelberg, CBE
Robert J. Eggert
M Kathryn Eickhoff
Robert A. Eisenbeis
Douglas Elmendorf
Lisa Emsbo-Mattingly, CBE
Charles Evans
Martin Feldstein
Edgar R. Fiedler
A. Nicholas Filippello, CBE
Martin Fleming
William F. Ford
Milton Friedman
Robert Fry, Jr., CBE
John Godfrey, CBE
Lyle E. Gramley
Alan Greenspan
Douglas Greenwald
Mary Ann Greenwood
Maurine A. Haver, CBE
A. Gilbert Heebner
LaVaughn Henry, CBE
Walter E. Hoadley
Daniel A. Hodes
Stuart Hoffman, CBE
Michael Horrigan, CBE
W. Lee Hoskins
Gene Huang, CBE
R. Glenn Hubbard
Ellen Hughes-Cromwick, CBE
Constance Hunter, CBE
George W. James
Conrad C. Jamison
Herbert E. Johnson
Sara Johnson, CBE
Sidney L. Jones
Jerry L. Jordan
F. Thomas Juster
George Kahn, CBE
Robert A. Kavesh
Robert Keeton
John W. Kendrick
Karen S. Kirwan, CBE
Saul B. Klaman
Lawrence R. Klein
John E. Kleinhenz, CBE
Kevin L. Kliesen, CBE
Ben E. Laden
J. Steven Landefeld
Michael Luca
Stuart Mackintosh, CBE
Catherine L. Mann
Rosemary Marcuss
Albert G. Matamoros
Peter Max
Paul W. McCracken
William J. McDonough
George W. McKinney, Jr.
A. James Meigs
Duncan H. Meldrum, CBE
Gilbert M. Mellin
David C. Melnicoff
Allan H. Meltzer
Edmund A. Mennis
Loretta J. Mester
Laurence H. Meyer
Lynn O. Michaelis
Roy E. Moor
Geoffrey H. Moore
Gerald L. Musgrave, CBE
William Niskanen
Janet L. Norwood
Frank Nothaft, CBE
James J. O'Leary
Tim O'Neill
Stephen B. Packer
Robert T. Parry
Rudolph G. Penner
J. Charles Partee
Anne D. Picker
Joel Popkin
Joel Prakken
Lynn Reaser, CBE
Charles B. Reeder
Robert D. Reischauer
Richard D. Rippe, CBE
Alice M. Rivlin
Harvey Rosenblum
Dana Saporta, CBE
Francis H. Schott, CBE
Charles L. Schultze
Martha R. Seger
John Silvia, CBE
Kenneth D. Simonson
James F. Smith, CBE
Beryl W. Sprinkel
Charles Steindel, CBE
William Strauss, CBE
Chris Swann, CBE
Thomas Kevin Swift, CBE
Diane C. Swonk, CBE
Carl R. Tannenbaum, CBE
John B. Taylor
Paul Thomas, CBE
James Tobin
William W. Tongue
Chris Varvares, CBE
Paul A. Volcker
Charles A. Waite
John D. Walter Jr.
Murray L. Weidenbaum
Jill C. Weise, CBE
Donald R. Welsch
Gary M. Wenglowski
John Fred Weston
Marina V. Whitman
Grace K. Wickersham
David L. Williams
Willis Winn
Rich Wobbekind, CBE
Jay N. Woodworth
Kenneth M. Wright
Janet L. Yellen
Allan H. Young
Mine Yücel, CBE
Victor Zarnowitz