0

We will continue to accept orders, but please expect delivery delays due to the enhanced community quarantine being implemented in NCR. Thank you for your understanding.
Our webstore uses cookies to offer a better user experience and we recommend you to accept their use to fully enjoy your navigation.
GOT IT! MORE INFO
Home>Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy
This privacy policy sets out how https://www.nationalbookstore.com uses and protects any information that you give to National Book Store when you use this website. National Book Store is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. National Book Store may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. Our Privacy Policy follows, and is consistent with, the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR), other issuances of National Privacy Commission (NPC), as well as other relevant laws of the Philippines.
Personal data refers to all types of personal information, sensitive personal information and privileged information. Personal information refers to “any information, whether or not recorded in any form, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can reasonably and/or directly be ascertained by the entity holding the information, or, when put together with other information, would directly and certainly identify an individual”.
This Privacy Policy pronounces how NBS processes (how it collects, uses, shares, and keeps) and protects your personal data. It also provides the steps that you can take should you wish for any change in how we use your personal data, or if you want us to stop using your personal data.
What we do with the information we gather
To enable us to comply with our corporate policies in relation to data subjects as well as with the requirements under the Data Privacy Act, it is important that we collect, use, store and retain your personal data only as is reasonable and necessary for a declared and specific purpose stated in the pertinent consent forms.
In general, we are using your data for any of the following purposes;
For Employment
For Customers
And in general:
How we collect, acquire or generate your data
We collect data when you:
What we collect
We collect information to provide you with details and information regarding our product, services, and promotions. We process information also to respond to your enquiries or manage future interactive user function. The common type of data collected by NBS from you, generally includes the following:
For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.
How we protect your personal data
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Refer to Annex B on the list of Cookies registered on this website.
For you to fully enjoy your visit and browsing experience, only non-identifiable web traffic data are collected and analyzed, including:
Use the options in your web browser if you do not wish to receive cookies or you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive cookies. Click on the "Help" section of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of this website.
Third Party Website Policy and Links to other Website
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
The Website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties ("Third Party Websites"). National Book Store does not endorse, or approve of the operators of Third Party Websites, or the information, graphics and material on those Third Party Websites ("Third Party Material").
Subject to any applicable law which cannot be excluded, National Book Store makes no warranties or representations:
When you follow a link on this Website, material at a Third Party Website may be displayed in your browser framed by material on this Website. This material is also Third Party Material for the purpose of these terms of use.
All offers to sell and statements relating to goods and services available on Third Party Websites are the responsibility of and given by the Third Party Website operator. In so far as such offers and statements are made on the Website, such offers and statements are made by National Book Store on behalf of the operator. National Book Store expressly disclaims acting in any other respect on behalf of Third Party Website operators.
National Book Store may receive payments from operators of Third Party Websites in relation to goods or services supplied by the operator as a result of you linking to the Third Party Website from this Website.
A link to a Third Party Website does not mean that we endorse the content of that website. Your access to Third Party Websites may be governed by their own terms of use.
We use third party service providers for the sole propose of the provision of services to us in connection with the website.
We have made all required notifications and obtained all required consents and authorizations from website visitors and end user customers relating to the disclosure of personally identifiable information to a third party service provider.
Who we share your personal data with?
As a general rule, we are not allowed to share your data to third party except in limited circumstances as listed below.
By giving your consent, you authorize NBS to disclose your personal data to accredited/affiliated third parties or independent/non-affiliated third parties, whether local or foreign in any of the following circumstances:
This means we might provide your personal data to the following:
However, these companies may only use such personal data for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy and may not use it for any other purpose.
What is our Privacy Policy regarding children?
NBS is very sensitive to privacy issues and it is especially careful in its communications with children. NBS would never directly collect personal data from children without the parent's consent.
Personal data pertaining to children and collected from their parents is used by NBS or other entities that provide technical fulfillment or other services to NBS (for example, services intended to improve our services/web sites, and fulfilling requests or administering promotions). These personal data are not sold.
Meanwhile, we urge parents to regularly monitor and supervise their children's on-line activities.
Where and how long do we keep your personal data?
All data are preserved in accordance with the following retention standards:
Personal data are stored in our facilities located in the Philippines and are retained in accordance with the above parameters, industry standards, laws and regulations, unless you request that your personal data be deleted from our systems, databases and hardcopies immediately. Once deleted, your personal data will no longer be searchable or included in anonymous searches and will be completely removed from all the storage location.
The Data Privacy Officer may, however, choose not to grant access or correct information based on the request following laws and regulations. He/she will give the individual a written notice that sets out the reason for the refusal.
What if there are changes in our Privacy Policy?
NBS may revise this Privacy Policy as the need arises or when dictated by issuances of the National Privacy Commission or any amendment to the Data Privacy Act. Any change to this Privacy Policy shall be duly posted in this website and will take effect immediately. Data subjects are encouraged to periodically check for such updates. Changes shall not be retroactively applied and will not alter how we handle personal data previously collected without obtaining your consent, unless required by law.
Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
Data Protection Officer
2/F Quad Alpha Centrum Building
125 Pioneer Street Mandaluyong City
02-6318061 to 66
dpo1@nationalbookstore.com.ph
You may also lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission (NPC). For further details, please refer to NPC’s website:​https://privacy.gov.ph/mechanics-for-complaints/​.
Any action to a request for correction, erasure and/or objection to process your personal data as it appears in our records is subject to applicable laws and/or the DPA, its IRR and other issuances of NPC.
List of cookies we collect
The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.RECENTLY COMPARED Items recently compared b the shopper.
COOKIE NameCOOKIE Description
CARTThe association with the customer's shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFOStores the category info on the page to load pages faster.
COMPAREThe items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCYYour preferred currency.
CUSTOMERAn encrypted version of the shopper's customer ID.
CUSTOMER_AUTHIndicates if the customer are currently logged in to the store.
CUSTOMER_INFOAn encrypted version of the shopper's customer group.
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHEIndicates if caching is disabled or enabled.
FRONTENDThe customer's session ID.
GUEST-VIEWDetermines if guests can edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORYThe last category visited by the shopper.
LAST_PRODUCTThe most recent product viewed by the shopper.
NEWMESSAGEIndicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHEIndicates if the cache can be used to store information.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CARTA link to information about the shopper's cart and viewing history.
POLLNInformation on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPAREDThe items that you have recently compared.
STFInformation on products you have emailed to friends.
STOREThe store view or language chosen by the shopper.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIEIndicates if the shopper allows cookies to be saved.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDSThe products recently viewed by the shopper.
WISHLISTAn encrypted list of products added to the shopper's wish list.
WISHLIST_CNTThe number of items in the shopper's wish list.

Stay up-to-date on the latest news, special events and new arrivals.
Visit Your Local Store
200++ Branches Nationwide
FIND A STORE
Follow our social media accounts for news and updates
About NBS
 
Customer Service
 
You can pay through:
Payment Partner:
Shipping Partner:
Brands
 
©2017 National Book Store.
Questions? You may call us at
(Mon-Sun 8AM-8PM) (632)8-8888-627
Terms of Use
Privacy Policy

Get updates on the new arrivals, special offers and upcoming events.
By subscribing you acknowledge you have read and accepted our Terms and Conditions and Data Privacy Policy.

Do not show again