plotaroute.com
OUR PRIVACY POLICY
 
About this policy
This privacy policy sets out how Spidersphere Ltd. uses and protects any information that you give when you use plotaroute.com. Spidersphere Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.
Spidersphere Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.
 
Who are we?
Spidersphere Ltd. is a web development business (Registered Company Number 111337087), registered at Melrose, Westbrook Road, Godalming, Surrey, UK, GU7 2QH. Spidersphere Ltd. owns and manages plotaroute.com.
 
What personal information do we collect?
We need very little personal information to provide the services we offer, so only collect the following, when you create an account on plotaroute.com:
You may, if you wish, choose to provide additional personal information as part of any content you save and share on plotaroute.com. Such content is not essential for us to operate the website and is provided at your own risk. We will not use this content for any other purposes without your permission, unless you have chosen to share it openly on plotaroute.com.
 
How do we use the personal information we gather?
We use your personal information to identify you and provide you with a better service, in particular for the following reasons:
You may choose to restrict our use of your personal information in the following ways:
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are either required to do so by law or are required to provide such information to a supplier to assist with investigations into possible breaches of contract.
 
 
How long do we retain your personal information?
We retain your personal information for as long as you hold an account with plotaroute.com. You can delete your account at any time from your “My Account” page on the Website.
 
Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and operational procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
When you create a password protected account on plotaroute.com, this will give you access to personal information and other private content that you have provided. You are responsible for keeping your password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.
 
Use of cookies
Cookies are small files which are downloaded to the device you use when you visit a website and then resent to the website's server when you make a new request. They track and store information about your interactions and usage of websites. By using plotaroute.com you agree that we can place cookies on your device.
When you use the plotaroute.com website we only create a very limited number of cookies, which are needed for the website to function and provide its features. We don't store any of your personal data in cookies.
The website also uses services from third parties who create cookies or tracking pixels to support analytical analysis of website usage, tailored advertising and social sharing of content. We don't control the dissemination of these cookies or tracking pixels and have no access to them. These third parties also have no access to our own cookies. The third parties that place cookies and tracking pixels on our website are listed below and each has its own privacy policy which you can consult to find further information about their use of cookies and tracking pixels:
Google (analytics and advertising) - Privacy Policy
AddThis (social sharing) - Privacy Policy
Facebook (analytics and advertising) - Data Usage Policy:
 
Managing your cookie settings
You have the opportunity to set your computer to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The way in which you do this depends upon the web browser which you use - please refer to the "Help" section of your browser.
Please note that turning off cookies may resrict your use of our website and affect the way it operates.
You can also opt-out of cookies used to tailor advertising by visiting Google's Advertising Settings.
 
Links to other websites
The plotaroute.com website may contain links, including advertisements, to websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to the plotaroute.com website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access them using links from our website.
In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.
 
How you can access and update your personal information?
You can access and modify all the essential personal information we ask for, on your “My Account” and "My Settings" pages on plotaroute.com.
If you believe that any of the information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, you can correct this on your “My Account” or "My Settings" pages or you can notify us using the “Contact Us” page on the website. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect, once we have verified your identity.
You may also request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please write to us using the “Contact Us” page on the website.
 
Review of this policy
We keep this Policy under review. This Policy was last updated in October 2021.